question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Enlarged Adenoid In Child

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Aug 2014
Question: enlaarged adenoid with indentation over nasopharyngeal air shadow for 3+ male kid

is it sever problem? what type of treetment require?

pl. give suggision
doctor
Answered by Dr. Satvinder Bakshi (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
please dont worry !

Detailed Answer:
hello

Enlarged adenoids are common in young children and generally do not need any treatment , most of the adenoids will start decreasing in size by 5 years of age and will completely resolve by 9-10 years of age.

Size is not a criteria for surgery , the symptoms are.

If your child has snoring , drooling of saliva , improper teeth development , always breathing with the mouth open , or not gaining weight , then it is advisable to get him operated , otherwise there is nothing to worry.

Your child can also be started on a course of antibiotics and steroid sprays , as this will sometimes help reduce the size and symptoms of adenoid enlargement, please discuss this with your doctor .

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Satvinder Bakshi

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2467 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Enlarged Adenoid In Child

Brief Answer: please dont worry ! Detailed Answer: hello Enlarged adenoids are common in young children and generally do not need any treatment , most of the adenoids will start decreasing in size by 5 years of age and will completely resolve by 9-10 years of age. Size is not a criteria for surgery , the symptoms are. If your child has snoring , drooling of saliva , improper teeth development , always breathing with the mouth open , or not gaining weight , then it is advisable to get him operated , otherwise there is nothing to worry. Your child can also be started on a course of antibiotics and steroid sprays , as this will sometimes help reduce the size and symptoms of adenoid enlargement, please discuss this with your doctor . Thanks