question-icon

Suggest treatment for e coli infection

default
Posted on Tue, 2 Sep 2014
Question: the other day my girlfriend sat on my lap and my testicles got squished between her and the couch. I went to the ER two separate times this week and they said I had epididymitis. I was in such a high degree of pain they did an ultrasound to rule out torsion. The first time I went in the thoughts it was from an STD and gave me doxycycline. It didn't work so the second time I went in they gave me cipro . I felt relieved for the first day after I left the ER they also gave me darvocet injection and another antibiotic injections I forget the name.now is the third day after my second ER visits and my pain is increasing yet again. After all my reading online my girlfriend and I think I might possibly have e.coli infection in my epididymitis prostate gland and testicles.we believe this because of my worsening pain and also because her throat feels scratchy like there's a hair in it or something and her stomach hurts as well as mine with minimal cramping and discomfort.would it be possible to get an e coli based infection in my reproductive urinary tract bye squishing my testicles slightly and could I possibly have transferred that e.coli into my girlfriends throat from oral sex?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (50 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Painis likelyto be due to injury .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have severe pain in testicle following accidental injury when it was caught between your girl friend and coach.

In view of the pain following this accident it is unlikely to be due to infection or STD as thought by you.

1)Are there any urinary complains ?
2) What are the findings of Ultrasound Scanning (If possible post entire report).

Your pain is mostly due to trivial injury to epididymis .

Please consult qualified Urologist for evaluation and get following basic tests done to confirm the diagnosis.
1) Urine routine and culture
2)Repeat Ultrasound scanning of scrotum .

You need to take prophylactic antibiotic and anti inflammatory drugs like Diclofenac and Serropeptiase for 2 weeks .

Ensure to support scrotum by using scrotal support bandage .This will prevent dragging of testicle and spermatic cord and will help to relieve pain.

I shall be happy to help you
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.





Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (19 minutes later)
The ultrasound showed no torsion but an infection of the epidydimitis. My urinary tract feels affected but no pain on urination just discomfort in bladder and penis. What about the e folk theory?
Sorry but what about possible e coli bacteria Infection and could it be passed to my girlfriends throat via oral sex?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Get urine culture done to confirm E-Coli infection

Detailed Answer:
hello
Thanks for follow up.

Please get Urine culture done to confirm the E-Coli infection .

Throat infection also,can occur due to other bacteria which can be confirmed only on urine culture.

Epididymis takes long time to get cured hence you will need to take appropriate antibiotic for 3-4 weeks.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10281 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for e coli infection

Brief Answer: Painis likelyto be due to injury . Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have severe pain in testicle following accidental injury when it was caught between your girl friend and coach. In view of the pain following this accident it is unlikely to be due to infection or STD as thought by you. I shall be happy if you can post me few more details to help me in making comments on your problem. 1)Are there any urinary complains ? 2) What are the findings of Ultrasound Scanning (If possible post entire report). Your pain is mostly due to trivial injury to epididymis . Please consult qualified Urologist for evaluation and get following basic tests done to confirm the diagnosis. 1) Urine routine and culture 2)Repeat Ultrasound scanning of scrotum . You need to take prophylactic antibiotic and anti inflammatory drugs like Diclofenac and Serropeptiase for 2 weeks . Ensure to support scrotum by using scrotal support bandage .This will prevent dragging of testicle and spermatic cord and will help to relieve pain. Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions , I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.