question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Dull Pain Across The Sternum Area

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Oct 2016
Question: Hello
I have been on this forum before and I would like a second opinion I have been having like a dull ache pain across my upper rib Sturnum area as wel as my back
At the end of May I did several cardiac tests that came back all normal loop wcg and echo I went to my gp today and she checked my blood pressure it was 110/70 I asked her if she thought it cardiac she said no I am not short of breath or anything just feels kind if a dull ache that comes and goes across chest where the bra line sits I do have fybro and Costo but don't know if this is cardiac I have also been having a lot of gas any suggestions should I worry about cardiac
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Following advice

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking!
I read your query and understood your concerns.

Since all cardiac examinations done on the end of May were normal (including cardiac echo and stress test) your symptoms shouldn't be related to cardiac issues.

Your symptoms most likely are related to:
- Acid reflux disease
- Gallbladder/pancreatic issues
- Osteocondritis
- Anxiety disorder

If you were my patient I would recommend to do the followingexaminations to find out what is causing your symptoms:
- Blood work including pancreatic enzymes
- Abdominal ultrasound
- Upper endoscopy
- Abdominal CT scan

Meanwhile, you should do as follows to relieve your symptoms:
- Avoid spicy foods
- Quit smoking
- Reduce alcohol intake, energy drink and caffeine.
- Eat often and in small portions
- Avoid laying down at bed directly after eating (wait at least three hours before laying down)
- Use antacids (gaviscon)
- Use PPIs (prilosec) two tablets per day

Hope this will be of help!
Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
p.s: Ifyou have more questions, pleasedon't hesitate to ask me again.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu (11 minutes later)
Hello
U say it shouldn't be cardiac therefore u think there may a chance that it is I have uploaded the ecg and blood work done end of May
Should I be worried and go to dr again

I would like another opinion from cardiologist on forum as well if possible to see if u and he agree
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I'm waiting for the requested data to be uploaded

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

In order to give you a more accurate answer I would like to check by my self all your data (including ecg, cardiac echo and stress test).

Can you please upload these data for me?
I'm waiting for the requested data to be uploaded!
Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu (2 hours later)
I do not have a copy of the data this was reviewed by my own dr I will have to see if she will give me a copy according to my gp all tests came back normal but again I will have to c if I can get the rest of the record I will upload the traponin and ecg
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I'm waiting to have more data from you

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

Unfortunately you have uploade two times troponin level results which is normal. You haven't uploaded any ecg image.

I'm waiting to have more data from you!
Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2257 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Dull Pain Across The Sternum Area

Brief Answer: Following advice Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you for asking! I read your query and understood your concerns. Since all cardiac examinations done on the end of May were normal (including cardiac echo and stress test) your symptoms shouldn't be related to cardiac issues. Your symptoms most likely are related to: - Acid reflux disease - Gallbladder/pancreatic issues - Osteocondritis - Anxiety disorder If you were my patient I would recommend to do the followingexaminations to find out what is causing your symptoms: - Blood work including pancreatic enzymes - Abdominal ultrasound - Upper endoscopy - Abdominal CT scan Meanwhile, you should do as follows to relieve your symptoms: - Avoid spicy foods - Quit smoking - Reduce alcohol intake, energy drink and caffeine. - Eat often and in small portions - Avoid laying down at bed directly after eating (wait at least three hours before laying down) - Use antacids (gaviscon) - Use PPIs (prilosec) two tablets per day Hope this will be of help! Wish you health! Dr. Shehu p.s: Ifyou have more questions, pleasedon't hesitate to ask me again.