• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for diarrhea, nausea and ear infection

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Jul 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Hello I am a 35 year old women160lbs smoker, weekend drinker. I have been experiencing a sharp to dull pain under my right rib going from front to back for eight days now. It's on going thru out the day. I feel it more when sitting, after I eat and laying down. Two days ago the pain went away for a day after having a bowel movement The next day I had diarrhea and the pain came back. The pain started after I finished taking antibiotics for an ear infection. The first week was Sulfamethoxazole which made me very nauseas, dizzy and vomit so my doctor's switched me to Azithromycin. I also take high blood pressure medicine Lisinapril.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please follow the below explanations

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking.

You are reporting to have dull pain under rib on right side.
This symptom may be related with :
- gallbladder issues like sludge or stones
- bacterial gut misbalance/ candida overgrowth due to antibiotic use. in such cases diarrhea is more common than pain.
- antibiotic side effects
Otherwise it is really important to do:

- abdominal ultrasound to rule out / confirm gallbladder issues.
- fecal test for candida
Meantime I wouldrecommend to use:
- Antispasmodic drugs like butoscopolamine
- probiotics
- take plenty of water
Hope it was helpful to you.
All the best.
Dr.Klerida

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klerida Shehu

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2265 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ear infection

doctor1 MD

I am 26 years old. I have smoked lightly, less than a pack a day, since I was 20years old. I have barely ever drank but maybe twice a year....

doctor1 MD

I came down with a sore throat this past friday and the next day had very strong flu symptoms for the next two days, fever, bad muscle pain,...

doctor1 MD

my 18 month old had a fever of 39.2 on sun and mon, gave capol, Dr said no ear infection. today she has a rash, small red dots on her trunk but...

doctor1 MD

my son was diagnosed with rhabdomayosarcoma in his right testicle in dec 2008. we was 5yrs old. it was stage 1 and had the testicle removed no...

doctor1 MD

I’ve been experiencing severe vaginal itching . Internal and external. Also, little white pieces of discharge in and out of my vagina. started...

doctor1 MD

I recently finished 10 days of antibiotics for a sinus/nasal cold/bug. I still have limited sense of smell and appetite and reduced hearing. I...

doctor1 MD

I have an ear infection ( otitis external) I was put on pain meds ibuprofen 800mg and an antibiotic, ciprofloxacin , but I cannot sleep is there...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

132 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Klerida Shehu
  • Q - Have Postural Orthostatic Tachycardia Syndrome due to mild lupus. Have...

  • Q - Had sinus infection and prescribed with amox clav. Recommended to have...

  • Q - Using anti wrinkle cream with Retinol. Lips peeling and crackling....

  • Q - What causes feeling of foul taste coming from stomach when i burp?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for abdominal pain and vomiting post hip surgery

  • Q - Is it normal to have spillage from fistulectomy wound?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for abdominal pain

  • Q - What causes dark stools and itchy anus?

  • Q - What causes burning in the upper part of throat?

  • Q - What does elevated CA level indicate?

backtotop2