Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Clarithromycin Effective For Conjunctivitis?

will clarithromycin treat conjunctivitis? My daughter was put on it yesterday for an ear infection and sore throat and today it looks like she may also have pink eye. I am wondering if the medicine will treat that as well or if I should take her back to the doctor tomorrow.
Wed, 27 Apr 2022
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

Clarithromycin does not treat pinky eyes. Her symptoms could be related to local conjunctivitis, allergic or inflammatory. I recommend consulting with an ophthalmologist as she may need eye drops.


Regards,
Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Ear infection


Loading Online Doctors....
Is Clarithromycin Effective For Conjunctivitis?

Hello, Clarithromycin does not treat pinky eyes. Her symptoms could be related to local conjunctivitis, allergic or inflammatory. I recommend consulting with an ophthalmologist as she may need eye drops. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist