question-icon

Suggest treatment for diarrhea in children despite medication

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Sep 2015
Question: My 8 year son suffering from loose motion continuously Iam giving oflomacoz 5 ml twice daily he passes
Stools as soon as he eats anything with foul smell no vomit fever exist he has fungal and urinary tract
Infection what to do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Archana Verma (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Give him imodium

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I understand your concerns but don't worry. Most likely cause of gastroenteritis or diarrhoea in this age group is self limiting viral infections and food born infection. You need to take following measures to help him:
1. Give him Imodium (2 mg) twice daily for next 2 days to decrease the frequency of stools.
2. Keep him well hydrated by regular feeds and oral rehydration therapy such as lemonade, soups or buttermilk. Instead of water, ORS will be more useful.
3. The dose of Oflox OZ is insufficient. Change it to tablet twice daily for next 5 days.

Hopefully this will help you. I would be happy to help you in any further questions.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Archana Verma

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1129 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for diarrhea in children despite medication

Brief Answer: Give him imodium Detailed Answer: Hi I understand your concerns but don't worry. Most likely cause of gastroenteritis or diarrhoea in this age group is self limiting viral infections and food born infection. You need to take following measures to help him: 1. Give him Imodium (2 mg) twice daily for next 2 days to decrease the frequency of stools. 2. Keep him well hydrated by regular feeds and oral rehydration therapy such as lemonade, soups or buttermilk. Instead of water, ORS will be more useful. 3. The dose of Oflox OZ is insufficient. Change it to tablet twice daily for next 5 days. Hopefully this will help you. I would be happy to help you in any further questions. Take care