Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Is Bifilac advisable for loose stools in a child?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1579 Questions
Question
Hi Doctor,

My baby(11 months old) is having slight loose motion since 10am. His last two meals are sambar rice at 9p and cerelac at 1130pm yesterday.

Four months back, our pediatrician prescribed bifilac for loose motion. Can we use the same ? If yes, what's the dosage? or we should take any other medicine ?

Regards,
XXXX
Fri, 4 May 2018 in Internal Doctor Category
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Loose motions are mostly viral in babies

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

Loose motions are mostly viral in nature and get better on their own in babies. Medicines like antibiotics or probiotics like bifilac are usually unnecessary and ineffective. If there is vomiting then medicine like syrup Ondem maybe given 1-2 times a day.

In babies, most important is to keep then well-hydrated with cleaner water, ORS, coconut water or other fluids. Milk maybe be continued in mild diarhea. Juices are best avoided during diarhea. Fluids are given after every loose motion, vomiting or whenever baby wants it.
In diet give whatever the baby wants to have, fruit can also be given. Cerelac and other foods can also be continued.

Hope it helps. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
,  

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor