question-icon

Suggest treatment for decreased fetal movement during 36 weeks of pregnancy

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Apr 2015
Question: Hello Again. Don't think I mentioned but went hiking in your beautiful country some 60 yrs ago. 36 week of pregnancy no complaints Dr induces early on ground decreased fetal movement. Although mother had no such complaints. Should there been some type of imagining ( u/s; sonogram etc ) done before reaching conclusion of decreased fetal movement sufficient to justify early inducement). Here Dr cannot induce pre maturely without medical reason. tks again
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Confirmed by BPP and NST.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Before inducing prematurely, it is best to confirm the diagnosis of decreased fetal movement with the help of ultrasound scan - a biophysical profile (BPP) and non stress test (NST). But all these facilities were not available 60 years ago.
Usually a decrease in fetal movement happens due to a decrease in the amount of liquor. It can cause a fetal distress at the time of labor. Waiting further for fetal maturity can cause a further decrease in the amount of liquor that increases the chances of a cesarean delivery.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (27 minutes later)
Thanks again for your help Female 30 old no distress during 37 weeks of pregnancy all pre natal testing normal bio physical 10/10 normal fetal movements. MD (due to vacation schedule) pushed her into labor. Baby born slightly blue with respiratory distress nuchal cord loosely around neck once. Baby resuscitated in delivery room discharged . re admitted one day later for respiratory distress that continues to date: Question Had baby been permitted to go full term would she have been born healthy.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
NST is conclusive.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Even if BPP was 10/10, NST should have been done to detect any fetal distress. In case NST would have been normal then waiting till 37 completed weeks would have decreased the chances o respiratory distress.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13821 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for decreased fetal movement during 36 weeks of pregnancy

Brief Answer: Confirmed by BPP and NST. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. Before inducing prematurely, it is best to confirm the diagnosis of decreased fetal movement with the help of ultrasound scan - a biophysical profile (BPP) and non stress test (NST). But all these facilities were not available 60 years ago. Usually a decrease in fetal movement happens due to a decrease in the amount of liquor. It can cause a fetal distress at the time of labor. Waiting further for fetal maturity can cause a further decrease in the amount of liquor that increases the chances of a cesarean delivery. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal