question-icon

Suggest treatment for de-pigmentation of lip

default
Posted on Tue, 26 May 2015
Question: Hello Doctor,
I have observed that my lip is abnormal for the last five years. I thought it would be due to smoking. However i am suspecting this may be lip vitiligo. I discussed the same with a derm and told this might be due to smoking inflammation which has caused de- pigmentation. I would like to get an second opinion on this. Also, the pigmentation appeared in some area of my lip after exposing it to sun. Kindly advice.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Lip vitiligo

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I have taken note of your query and I have also reviewed the Image.

This looks very much like vitiligo.
I can also see some patches of re-pigmentation.
I suggest you to use a topical steroid e.g mometasone furoate 0.1% ointment, once daily over the affected area.
Protect from sun.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (20 hours later)
Thanks Doctor!

Can you tell me how much time it takes to get the pigmentation in the affected area?. I heard the sun exposure makes pigmentation but your response states that to protect from sun. Can you please explain this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Clarification regarding the amount of sun exposure in vitiligo

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Response is slow at this area. It may takes weeks or months for noticeable results.
I would suggest that you start with treatment and see how it goes. Treatment may have to be modified if it does'nt respond after 6-8 weeks.
Since the patch is totally devoid of melanin pigment therefore it is easily prone to sunburn particularly since it is an exposed part of body.
No doubt, Sun can induce repigmentation in vitiligo patches but as a part of therapy in vitiligo sun exposure is usually advised for a limited period of time i.e for a few minutes only and not for prolonged periods.
Therefore prolonged sun exposure should be reduced if you are out for long periods and you must also use a sunscreen.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8993 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for de-pigmentation of lip

Brief Answer: Lip vitiligo Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you for writing to us I have taken note of your query and I have also reviewed the Image. This looks very much like vitiligo. I can also see some patches of re-pigmentation. I suggest you to use a topical steroid e.g mometasone furoate 0.1% ointment, once daily over the affected area. Protect from sun. Regards