question-icon

Suggest treatment for bruise on eyelid

default
Posted on Thu, 5 Nov 2015
Question: Hello Doctor , I'm a 23 year old male , this morning I noticed this white small bump on my left eyelid and It freaked me out ! What is it ? Why is it there ?should I go to the Doctor ? Please answer ASAP . Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Mucous Plug

Detailed Answer:
welcome to HealthCareMagic. Com

Thank you for sending in your query.

Though the resolution of the photograph is not very clear, but it looks like a mucous plug.

Mucous plug is formed due to deposition of mucous over open mebomian gland ducts.

Its nothing to worry about.

You may use an antibiotic ointment like moxifloxacin of tobramycin.

If it is causing a cosmetic problem you may get it removed by an ophthalmologist under local anesthesia.

Please do get back to bus in case of any further query.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. N. K. Misra (12 minutes later)
Thank you for your answer Doctor , so it is not caused by viral or herpes virus ? It is hard to take a clear picture and the bump is small in size , will it go away without getting in removed ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not Viral

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back to me.

Please don't worry, its not a viral infection like herpes. The lesions of herpes are totally different.

Just to be safe, Keep a watch on the lump in regards to its size. It should not progress much.

Proper lid hygiene will prevent formation of similar lumps in the future.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. N. K. Misra (2 hours later)
Thank you Doctor ! I hope it goes away on it's own. What is the safest cream That I can put on that area ? If you give me the name I will get it from the pharmacy. Thank You .
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Azithromycin Eye Ointment

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.

You can apply azithromycin eye ointment at bed time to keep the lid margin bacteria free. You should be able to get this ointment easily.

Please feel free to get back to me in the future.

I hope I have been of some help.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. N. K. Misra (4 hours later)
Thank you Doctor , maybe I am being a bit too anxious but I was just having another look in my eye with my phone's flashlight and I noticed a small dark color spot down on my eyelid close to that mocus plug , could it be a mole ? I will upload a new picture PLEASE take a look at it ??? Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
send a clearer picture

Detailed Answer:
My dear,
Thanks for getting back to us.
Can you please get a better resolution picture of your eye preferably photographed by someone else as lashes tend to cover the spot so correct assessment becomes difficult.
Waiting for your reply.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. N. K. Misra (13 hours later)
Hello Doctor , this is the clearest picture I can get , that dark spot is very visible on this pic , please tell me what do you think ? What is it ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
hot foamentation

Detailed Answer:
My dear,
Thanks for getting back to us.
This looks like infllammation. This is called moebominitis. This will need hot foamentation with warn compresses for 5 minutes twice a dsy and antibiotic ointment twice a day and you will be fine in 3 days.
Any further query in this regard please do get back to me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. N. K. Misra (4 hours later)
Okay thank you Doctor but I wanted to know if that brown spot is a mole or what is it ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
cyst

Detailed Answer:
My dear,
Thanks for getting back to us.
Moles appear early in life and this is not a place where they usually occur.
This looksmore like a post infllammatory cyst and may reduce with conservative management in a short while.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. N. K. Misra

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1977

Answered : 1299 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for bruise on eyelid

Brief Answer: Mucous Plug Detailed Answer: welcome to HealthCareMagic. Com Thank you for sending in your query. Though the resolution of the photograph is not very clear, but it looks like a mucous plug. Mucous plug is formed due to deposition of mucous over open mebomian gland ducts. Its nothing to worry about. You may use an antibiotic ointment like moxifloxacin of tobramycin. If it is causing a cosmetic problem you may get it removed by an ophthalmologist under local anesthesia. Please do get back to bus in case of any further query. Regards,