Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

185 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How can eye stye be treated?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 238 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 26 Apr 2018 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: I have a pimple on my upper eyelid, which goes away and comes back. Can you please suggest any medicine so that it goes away.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Sty most likely.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for query.
Most likely you are having stye.It is a circumscribed abscess caused by bacterial infection of the glands on the edge of the eyelid.
Rx
Use warm compression over the area twice daily.
Use eye ointment Tobramycin twice daily.
Tab Cefixime 200 mg twice a day(Anti bacterial)(Need a prescription for same).
Take them for 3 days.
Wash eyes thrice a day with cold water.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Tobramycin

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor Please suggest what is this problem on eyes and how it can be cured.

doctor1 MD

Bottom eye lids swollen, tender to the touch and when I blink. Skin under eye is swollen and pinkish in color. When bottom eye lids are pulled away there is puss in lining of the lids. Began about six days ago, some crusting in eye lashes upon...

doctor1 MD

I m taking tobramycin-dexamethoophth susp for an eye infection and red/swelling (dry eyes, allergy) I seem to be having a reaction...possibly with my blood pressure med bystolic (a beta blocker) I phoned the doctor yesterday; he told me to put drops on my fingers and rub in on eye lids. ..not dropping into eyes. I seem to still be having a reaction....rapid pulse, dizziness, etc Please advise.

doctor1 MD

In early May I had laparoscopic abdominal surgery for pelvic adhesions, which developed a large Seroma with undermining and quite large, the fluid was leaking from an old c-section scar in large amounts. After about 10 weeks the wound doctor attempted to close the wound from the bottom up and two drains. Within 5 days MRSA developed, or was already present when the wound was closed, and another surgery to open the wound and clean the infected tissue. After a week’s hospital stay IV antibiotics, and then home IV Vancomycian for 3 weeks, and a 14 day Zyvox dose the tissue cultures are coming back clean, at least as of 3 weeks ago. The wound is at last almost closed, with small amount of Seroma fluid still occurring. It is packed daily with gauze and Tobramycin solution (sp) and dressed by home care nurse. For the past 2 weeks the pelvic area below the wound has developed a pocket” or edema and is causing pressure pain in the pelvic area and now in the legs and feet. My temp is not elevated, in fact it is somewhat low, around 96.2 at periods during the day, and then will go to around 97.0 F. My question is how is it determined if the pocket which is getting larger is edema or more built up fluid due to the wound closing. Can the MRSA still be present with a low body temp? Can the pain, more of an aching pain going down the legs to the feet be caused by the fluid building up? What should be the next steps to determine what is going on? Any advice is welcomed, I trust my wound care doctor who has an excellent reputation for being one of the best, but would like another opinion, as a simple surgery has taken many wrong turns. Thank you!

doctor1 MD

my daughter is of 3 weeks age . for past 15 days she is getting water in her eyes initially doctor had prescribed ofloxacin opthalmic solution IP, as there was no improvement doctor has changed the drop and prescribed tobramycin opthalmic solution USP. please advice

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. Grief. I got poked in my eye this past wed by a girl drying my hair at a salon. I think her hands may have been dirty and I was having some pain. I went to my eye dr yesterday who is an O.D. and she said I had a mild bacterial infection and abrasion. She prescribed Tobramycin Ointment 4x daily for 5 days. I m one of these people who do not like to take pills, vitamins, etc. My eye doesn t look bad and the pain is gone. Should I buy this ointment and still take it? Could the infection go away on it s own? I usually do not do well w/drugs. I m allergic to Penicillin, Amoxocillin, Augmentin, and I even had a reaction to a Tetanus Shot I got last yr for a cut. Is this ointment safe to use?