Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for seroma

In early May I had laparoscopic abdominal surgery for pelvic adhesions, which developed a large Seroma with undermining and quite large, the fluid was leaking from an old c-section scar in large amounts. After about 10 weeks the wound doctor attempted to close the wound from the bottom up and two drains. Within 5 days MRSA developed, or was already present when the wound was closed, and another surgery to open the wound and clean the infected tissue. After a week’s hospital stay IV antibiotics, and then home IV Vancomycian for 3 weeks, and a 14 day Zyvox dose the tissue cultures are coming back clean, at least as of 3 weeks ago. The wound is at last almost closed, with small amount of Seroma fluid still occurring. It is packed daily with gauze and Tobramycin solution (sp) and dressed by home care nurse. For the past 2 weeks the pelvic area below the wound has developed a pocket” or edema and is causing pressure pain in the pelvic area and now in the legs and feet. My temp is not elevated, in fact it is somewhat low, around 96.2 at periods during the day, and then will go to around 97.0 F. My question is how is it determined if the pocket which is getting larger is edema or more built up fluid due to the wound closing. Can the MRSA still be present with a low body temp? Can the pain, more of an aching pain going down the legs to the feet be caused by the fluid building up? What should be the next steps to determine what is going on? Any advice is welcomed, I trust my wound care doctor who has an excellent reputation for being one of the best, but would like another opinion, as a simple surgery has taken many wrong turns. Thank you!
Thu, 1 Dec 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
As per your history is concerned everything is going on in proper way.For MRSA there is no substitute for vancomycin and the fluid which is draining will take some time to heal as there is no temp so nothing to be worried at all.Thanks
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Seroma


Suggest treatment for seroma

As per your history is concerned everything is going on in proper way.For MRSA there is no substitute for vancomycin and the fluid which is draining will take some time to heal as there is no temp so nothing to be worried at all.Thanks