Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

159 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for breast bone pain

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 16863 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 10 Mar 2017 in Lump
Question: I have breast bone pain which goes around both sides of my ribs but worse on the right side. Not been injured or had surgery. Have auto immune, mycoplasma ? Worse I'm morning. Not on any meds. No trouble breathing. Pain about a 5 this morn. I've been to so many Doctors I don't think anyone can find the answer! Have been told I have an infection but don't know where? Pain and fatigue. Can't take asprin
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Most probably costochondritis.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Noted all the history you have so well provided.
Since the problem is of breast bone pain which goes around both sides of ribs - worse on right side - worse in the morning - read the information you have provided under medications tried - all normal I would think of the following:
This looks to be due to costochondritis.
Local pressure can relieve or increase the pain.
There is no specific cause of this problem, it is supposed to be started after flu or enteric infection.
Anxiety and/or stress may instigate or enhance the problem in some patients.
All the investigations will be normal.
Please discuss about this with your Doctor, get local examination and treatment accordingly.

I hope this answer helps you to get the proper diagnosis and proper management to get a relief.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 2 hours later
Nope sorry,not that. Its already gone this morn. Fatigue, joint and muscle pain, hurt under ribs and it itches in side, Pretty sure it's mycoplasma? RA factor is very low 15. What test should I get for mycoplasma lymes?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
The diagnosis is very elusive

Detailed Answer:
Mycoplasma can be suspected if other tests are normal and the history is suggestive so.
Only PCR tests can detect Mycoplasma infection. There is still no specific test that can detect Mycoplasma. This is the biggest hurdle and a Specialist in the field could be contacted, particularly Infectious disease Specialist. He can evaluate the best, ask for specific tests so that detection of the causative organisms and management becomes fruitful.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 48 minutes later
I live near XXXXXXX Calif. Where can I find a infectious disease specialist?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please consult your PCP

Detailed Answer:
Your Family Physician/ PCP can guide you the best.
Please consult Him/Her.
Please give feedback.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Muscle pain

doctor1 MD

I am 62. A year and a half ago I had a bad virus...afterwords I had very painful stiff muscle pain. Doctor has given me pregabalin and co-codamol. My neck and right arm are very still and my right arm has pain. My left arm can get stiff but not as bad. I exercise every day and keep myself active. Also I am overweight. I now find myself slowing down and I am aware my muscles are not very strong. Why after all the medication am I not getting better? The overall muscle pain is better but the pain and stiffness in my right arm is getting worse.

doctor1 MD

Hi 3 weeks ago I had stomach ache and lower bake ache suddenly at morning and then diarrhea till afternoon and at night 38.5 fever. From that day until now, I m seek and have weakness ,dyspnea( I can t breath deeply), headache. nausea, loss of appetite bone and muscle ache. In first stool exam(16 days ago) oval fat body reported , but in second not seen. i see jellylike things in stool. my bowel filled withe the sound of intestines growl in first laboratory test (16days ago) : FBS 82 , BUN 11.4 , Creatinine 0.9 BUN/Creatinine 13 , Triglycerides 92 cholesterol 200(always was upper than) , LDL 88.5 ( always was upper than 130). HDL 77( always was fewer than 35) , Ca 8.2 ( always was ok and I take enough dairy), P 3.1 , Na 140 , k 3.5 , S.G.O.T 31 , S.G.P.T 30 , Phosphatase Alkaline 122 , amylase 69 , Lipase 59 , ESR 25 , PT-Patient- time 12.5 , PT - Activity 920.1 INR 1.1 , PT0CONTROL 12 , WBC 5.6 .Neut 64.2 . Lymp 25.3 ( always was 40-43) Mono 8.9( always was 1-2) , Eos 1.3 , Bas 0.3 , RBC 4.66 , HGB 14.2 , Hct% 43.7 RDW% 13 ..... Stool : soft , brown , oval fat body were seen , mucus not seen( but I see jellylike ) rbc 0-1 . wbc 1-2 , ova of parasite not seen , cyst & trophozoit not seen , un digested food not seen , Occult blood negative second laboratory exam (10 days ago) : WBC 5.53 Neu 71.2 % , Lymp 20,6 Mono 6.9 , EO 0.06 , Baso 0.01 , ESR 14 , RBC 4.77 . HGB 15, HCT46.2, platelet 279 , HDL 76 , Cholesterol/HDL 2.8 , LDL 96 , LDL/HDL1.3 , SGOT 15 , SGPT 14 , Alkalin phosphatase 114 , Gamma GT 11 .... 4 weeks ago a CFL s bulb break in my hand when i was replacement it. I m 47 years old. Thank you t

doctor1 MD

I ve had an annoying pain in my left love handle for some weeks now. sometimes in the back some times on the side or even the front but rarely. I want to attribute it to excercise. I have been working out for almost 3 months but it doesnt feel like muscle pain it almost feels like organ pain if that makes sense.

doctor1 MD

I was suffering from PCOS some 7 years before. After taking treatment, everything turned normal. Every 3-4 months, periods are heavy but ends in 3-4 days. Now I am 44 years old. Dont have any children. Now periods are betwen 26-30 days. However severe bloating, breast tenderness, breast enlargement than normal noticed in the last 4 years. Tiredness, muscle pain are noticed before and after periods. Breast with sever tenderness noticed before 15 days and after 10 days. Is there any cure?

doctor1 MD

Can I take viagra whilst on prescriptions for ramipril 2.5mg, atorvastatin 20mg and omeprazole 20mg I have had haemochromatosis for 6 years Apart from that I’m healthy and run 60km on average per week including competitive races I have been...

doctor1 MD

I have a pain in the lower back area on the right side above the belt area and on the right side of my body next to the lower back. Have any suggestions? I have had these symptoms for almost 2 months

doctor1 MD

Hello Doc, Request your advice here please Medical history 1. Bronchitis asthma 2. Thalassemia Minor 3. Severe Iron deficiency anemia 4. Shoulder pain , muscle pain in shoulder has supraspinatus tear Recently diagnosed Blood pressure and has been...