question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Body Aches And Tiredness

default
Posted on Thu, 8 Jun 2017
Question: so over the last week I have had flu like symptoms ,body aches tiredness chills sweats
stayed in bed slept for three days

drank fluids stomach ok just not wanting to eat

seemed to urinate small amounts frequently with some pain
then loss of control before i could get to the washroom on the last day in bed

that improved in 24 hours feeling much better
but know after urination pain in the tract upon flow completion

today traces of blood which I've never had so that is my main concern

im 57 weight 250lbs 6 ft tall
non smoker/ drinker
no medications
no chronic problems
doctor
Answered by Dr. Baranidharan Kuselan (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
?Uretheritis

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,
Thanks for posting in HCM.
I am Dr.Barani and I am pleased to assist you.

Pain felt after urination could be due to urethritis.
Urinalysis may be done for confirmation.
Prostate issue should also be ruled out.
Prostate specific antigen level may have to be tested.

You should visit your local physician and get these test done.

Regards,
Dr.Barani
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Baranidharan Kuselan

Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 417 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Body Aches And Tiredness

Brief Answer: ?Uretheritis Detailed Answer: Hi there, Thanks for posting in HCM. I am Dr.Barani and I am pleased to assist you. Pain felt after urination could be due to urethritis. Urinalysis may be done for confirmation. Prostate issue should also be ruled out. Prostate specific antigen level may have to be tested. You should visit your local physician and get these test done. Regards, Dr.Barani