Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes burning sensation in the urethra after masturbation?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. N. S. Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1731 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 7 May 2018 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: Hello
47yr Male
3 weeks ago mastubated with Vaseline, woke next day with red urethra, the opening burns a little if a dribble of urine touches it, seen GP, urine test all clear, given antibiotics for 5 days, problem subsided, then masturbated again 3 days again , woke with some problem again, it does not hurt to pee, no other pain
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Refrain for 2 weeks

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
If it doesn't hurt this time just apply lignocaine gel there and take Motrin tablet for the redness.
I suggest to refrain from masturbation and sexual activity for at least two weeks to avoid further injury.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 19 minutes later
Thanks Doctor, is there a diagnosis for this condition ?
I am prone to getting thrush on the head of my penis, but it’s not thrush, although the burning sensation on the tip of the penis near urethra resembles the same feeling. This is the first time I have had anything like this happen, Dr originally thought STD but the urine test was clear. Whilst on the antibiotics for the 5 days I refrained from masturbation , then as I said , the burning sensation subsided until I masturbated again. After I have been to the toilet if any small dribble of pee sits under the foreskin it has the burning sensation. I am in Australia, so not sure what cream or tablets you have prescribed are available here. Cheers RUSSELL
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Irritant urethritis with balanitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi

This is balanitis with irritant urethritis. It could be ingredients in Vaseline or friction force from masturbation. it is non serious and recurrent if you continue to irritate till it subsides. if I were your doctor I would not have prescribed oral antibiotics.
Ibuprofen is available in any country. you can take pills. I guess lignocaine application is not available.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 39 minutes later
Thank you doctor, I just looked up urethritis and that sounds like what I have.
I have some cream called Hydrocortisone Acetate for itching , redness and inflammation of the skin in my cupboard , would this be suitable to apply or sudocrem used for nappy rash ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Sudocrem is better

Detailed Answer:
You can use sudocrem twice a day for three days.
If you do not have any more questions please close and rate my answer.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Sexually transmitted disease

doctor1 MD

I have tiny lump underneath my skin right below my vagina , more precise bottom of my vagina outer skin. I am really worried . Not too sure if i...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 30 year old male,190lbs and had mono ten months ago that is experiencing a number of symptoms for a few months now and do not have...

doctor1 MD

Hi im 14 and i have small red bumps pn my penis, iv'e been researching all the possible outcomes of this happening but my problem looks different...

doctor1 MD

I was sitting down on the toilet going number 2. I had to pee but i had to sit and hold it in an ackward position do to the space. When I released...

doctor1 MD

can you get std or hiv from putting your finger up a vergina for 30 seconds , and the quick on the finger was a bit red from were i bit the finger...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
