Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for bipolar disorder

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vishal Garala

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1714 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Aug 2014 in Eating Disorders
Question: my wife has bipolar disorder since 1998. she's 62 years old.
for all these past several years she has had great results taking bayer back and body aspirin whenever needed.
suddenly bulletins are popping up in medical references with fda indicating aspirin interferes with ability of kidneys to excrete lithium.
we just tried Tylenol acetaminophen as a replacement but its not as effective and caused slight temporary rash.
she also cannot use opiates.
what can we use? since she had no complaints re aspiring can we go back to it? XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vishal Garala 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
hii llithium is best drug in bipolar.

Detailed Answer:
Hii XXXXXXX
I admire you for positive outlook.

Very glad to see you.

Lithium is very excellent drug for bipolar disorder.

As we know lithium is one of the ion which has charge.

So so many thing which can interfere in its excretion.

For simple example excessive water intake or severe dehydration even also affect in excretion.

Yes there is review that aspirin can affect excretion.

But it is not so that lead to any problem.

You can re introduce it if it best suitable to her.
even not interfere with other medicines that you have taken.


Just regular check serum lithium level at regular interval.

If it is in normal limit per say 0.6 to 1.2 meq/l
Than no need to worry.


You can stop when it reach at upper limit or show sign of lithium toxicity.

Always here to help you.

If you have still query than feel free to ask.

Thank you.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Severe dehydration

doctor1 MD

A 46 year old man present with moderate to severe diarrhea for 2 days, history ate a 2 days old bread. Dehydration is managed from mild-moderate and prevented from severe dehydration by admitted to ER and given 500 cc fluid replacement. No fever to subfebris. Blood sample taken and shows mostly normal result (HB, Leu, Ery, ESR, Pla, HT, MCV, MCH, MCHC are normal). Natrium is little low, 132. However the diff count shows Basophil 0, eosinophil 0, rod 20, segment 45, lymphocyte 18, monocyte 6. The thing that worries me that it written in the lab result Myelocyte 3%, metamyelocyte 8%. Should I worry?
Because leukemia doesn't match. Or this is a begining of leukemia? Thanks

doctor1 MD

I got severely dehydrated in XXXXXXX xxxxxxx (2500 ft above sea level & 8% humidity)over the course of two months ,I ended up quitting my job and returning to San XXXXXXX (700 ft & 70% ) bananas and coconut water with gatoraid bring only a couple...

doctor1 MD

Hello and thank you for taking my question. I am 50year old male who suffers from severe spins bifida as well as stenosis of the spine in the L-4, and L5 areas of the lower back. In addition, in the last 6 years I have developed osteoporosis in my...

doctor1 MD

Had diarhea like 24 times in 11 hours, uncontrollable, until cleqr. Nausea and vomit (twice) before it started, but no fever. Thought it was heat exhaustion ( fatigue and nausea), but then it turned into diarrhea . Better now, drank liquids. Ate...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am a healthy 32 yr old female and I have just been hospitalized for severe dehydration after a terrible bout of gastro. I have since been battling with bad heart palpitations. Is this because of the gastro or should I return to the doctor? Is there anything I can do to stop it? Thank you

doctor1 MD

I was admitted to the hospital overnight for severe dehydration from my blood pressure pills. I collapsed at work and was taken by ambulance. They did numerous tests and I have followed up with my physician. She took me off the medication. While I am told everything is well, I still feel glittery and nervous although she assures me it won t happen again. I can t shake my uncertainty and am anxious about returning to work with my energy level low. I haven t had an appetite for days although she says that will also return. How long before I feel well again. I had no idea I was so ill.

doctor1 MD

I live in Japan, and it is hard for me to get certain health care or prescriptions. My mother sends me my old prescriptions from the states, I am currently taking minocycline and budeprion xl, and last year, I had a kidney infection due to serious dehydration from anorexia. I've recovered from anorexia and have not had kidney problems since, but recently, I've had serious insomnia and anxiety/fear due to the idea that I may get that kidney infection again. The pain of the kidney infection scared me out of anorexia, to say the least. The anxiety had become extreme to the point of serious panic attacks. My mother sent me something called lorazepam, she tells me that if I have an attack, I should take it. I wanted to ask a doctor's opinion before I actually take it at the time of my panic attacks which usually occurs at night. Oh also, if it maters, I haven't had my period in almost 2 years and I have asthma as well as a history of UTIs.
So... should I take Lorazepam for my panic attacks with all this history? I am always afraid to go on new medication without consulting a doctor first, but I really can't afford to do so right now.