• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for atrial flutter

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Aug 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I need information on diagnosis and treatment of atrial flutter.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar Makode 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Ecg, holter helps in diagnosis and treatment by medicine and ablation

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Its a cardiac arrhythmia in which heart rate suddenly goes up and also suddenly decreases. Blood pressure falls during these episodes and one has dizziness, fainting, blackouts, sometimes syncope.
Usually ecg done during the episode will diagnose the atrial flutter, however if done in between the episodes, its normal. You may need 24 hour holter monitoring if episodes are occurring daily. This will identify the rhythm and diagnose it if it recurs in 24 hrs. If none of the above is successful then last option is of electrophysiological studies which is invasive test similar to angiography which can diagnose and radiofrequency ablation can be done simultaneously to treat the arrhythmia permanently in most of the cases. However, one is not willing for this, can be kept on medicines like Beta blocker like Metoprolol, diltiazem which will control the heart rate. Also, patients will be kept on blood thinners like acitrom or warfarin or other like dabigatran to prevent blood clot formation in atria and stroke.
Hope this helps you and get back if you have any doubts.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sagar Makode

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1818 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Cardiac arrhythmia

doctor1 MD

Hi,I am a 20 year old female who had one episode (for the first time) of supraventricular tachycardia. Afterwards, I've been normal. However, I...

doctor1 MD

my mother is 74 years old. for the last six months she is suffering from knee pain, burning sensation in the stomach weight loss, palpitations,...

doctor1 MD

I took three pills of diflucan for jock rash that has been persistent. I completed dosage Sunday 5 days ago. For the last 2 days I have felt...

doctor1 MD

I suffer from vertigo, which comes in attacks from 30 seconds to full days. MRI shows nothing and my doctors do not know what to do? I have asthma,...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My husband is 80 years old and has been diagnosed with congenial heart dease. His heart is only pumping half the speed of a normal heart beat. And...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sagar Makode
  • Q - Suggest treatment for extreme fatigue and nausea

  • Q - What do my lab test reports indicate?

  • Q - Is an iron infusion advisable when having normal blood report?

  • Q - What causes intermittent chest pain?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for bronchospasm

  • Q - Can coumadin be taken before a thoracic aorta CTA procedure?

  • Q - What causes frequent heart palpitations during pregnancy?

  • Q - What does my angiogram result report indicate?

  • Q - Is blood pressure of 125/72 a cause for concern?

  • Q - What does my TLC result report indicate?

backtotop2