question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Anxiety

default
Posted on Mon, 23 Oct 2017
Question: Hi I had an endoscopy and chest X-ray about 3 months ago and everything came back clear. For the last week I feel a pain at the junction of stomach and oesophogus, almost like a blockage. I suffer from anxiety also. Should I be worried if my tests all came back clear 3 months ago??
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Needs to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query, albeit short and specific.
Noted the history and understood your concerns.
You are feeling pain at the junction of stomach and esophagus only for a week hence Endoscopy and X-ray chest 3 months ago has no relevance as the new problems can develop and be seen overnight.
I would advise you the following in such a situation:
Get an upper GI Endoscopy done asap.
Get started with a PPI like OMeprazole.
Antacid liquid three hourly, particularly when on empty stomach.
Soft bland diet.
Plenty of liquids orally.
Domperidone - needs a prescription.
Something to relieve the stress as this can be the basic cause of your problems - needs a prescription.

I hope this answer helps you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (21 minutes later)
Thank you for your response, all biopsies taken were clear results, so could it be possible that something serious could have developed in such a short time?

Should I wait a few days to see if it clears up?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
better to be asap

Detailed Answer:
Not worth waiting since the symptoms are there. Get started with treatment and go for endoscopy to know whether there is esophagitis or GERD or so.
There may not be anything that serious but exact problem can be known and treated.
I hope this answers your query.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (46 hours later)
Ongoing Epigastric pain accompanied by chest pain, went to hospital and they ran bloods and ecg and diagnosed with reflux. Been on pantopeozole for last 2 days
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
As detailed.

Detailed Answer:
Noted.
Also take Antacids ever three hour, particularly when on empty stomach.
Ask for Domperidone - acts as anti-reflux - needs a prescription.
Continue Pantoprazole.
Soft bland diet in small and frequent manner.
No late nights.
Avoid stress and anxiety.
Get an upper GI Endoscopy done.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 14771 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Anxiety

Brief Answer: Needs to worry. Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query, albeit short and specific. Noted the history and understood your concerns. You are feeling pain at the junction of stomach and esophagus only for a week hence Endoscopy and X-ray chest 3 months ago has no relevance as the new problems can develop and be seen overnight. I would advise you the following in such a situation: Get an upper GI Endoscopy done asap. Get started with a PPI like OMeprazole. Antacid liquid three hourly, particularly when on empty stomach. Soft bland diet. Plenty of liquids orally. Domperidone - needs a prescription. Something to relieve the stress as this can be the basic cause of your problems - needs a prescription. I hope this answer helps you. Please feel free to ask for further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication.