question-icon

Suggest treatment for angioedema

default
Posted on Wed, 13 May 2015
Question: I had two episodes (2 days apart) of angioedema two weeks ago-likely due to lisinopril (HBP med). I did go to ER and BP meds were changed. I continue to have a rather oversensitive system, I am finally off prednisone Day 2, as it was causing very high PB. However, I am having two areas of whelping one along my lateral chest wall (6" circle) and one of my eye is very swollen. I took 25 mg of benedyle 5 hours ago and 50 mg 30 min ago along with a previcide 20 mg. Is there Anything else I can do to decrease the reactions.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You should start topical steroid.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on HCM.
I can understand your situation and problem.
In my opinion you are taking appropriate treatment for this reaction.
This reaction needs time for healing, at least 1-2 weeks after stopping of drug.
Oral Steroids are treatment of choice, but in hypertensive patients this can cause rise in blood pressure.
Instead of oral steroid, you should start topical steroid like steroid containing cream on chest wall lesion and steroid containing eyedrops in swollen eye.
Topical Steroids have very less systemic side effects, hence can be used in hypertensive patients.
So consult your doctor for prescription of topical steroids.
Hope I have solved your query.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14854 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for angioedema

Brief Answer: You should start topical steroid. Detailed Answer: Thanks for your question on HCM. I can understand your situation and problem. In my opinion you are taking appropriate treatment for this reaction. This reaction needs time for healing, at least 1-2 weeks after stopping of drug. Oral Steroids are treatment of choice, but in hypertensive patients this can cause rise in blood pressure. Instead of oral steroid, you should start topical steroid like steroid containing cream on chest wall lesion and steroid containing eyedrops in swollen eye. Topical Steroids have very less systemic side effects, hence can be used in hypertensive patients. So consult your doctor for prescription of topical steroids. Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.