Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

178 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for acute abdominal pain

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hari Charan Perigela

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 2288 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 10 Mar 2017 in Abdominal Pain
Question: Hello, I was in the ER yesterday. I have acute abdominal pain. I have had several bouts of pancreatitis bu this time, after radiology and blood work, my liver enzymes are highly elevated. I have been taking Percocet 10/325 for some time now, but the Er doctor prescribed tramdaol 50 mg tbs. I would like to know if this is as effective and a Percocet in treating abdominal pain. I know that the acetaminophen in Percocet is contraindicated. would you please try and tell me if this is better than continuing the Percocet?


Thank you for your reply. I sincerely appreciate it. These are the lab reports and the abdominal US report, that they did in thee ER yesterday. Thanks again…Robert
(attached to this message in PDF format)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Serum Llipase is normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I saw the attachment in detail.
As your gallbladder is removed, there is no chance of Gallstones.
Your Serum Lipase is normal which excludes severe Pancreatitis.But,there is some fluid collection around pancreas for which you should be cautious.
There is moderate collection around the lung in the pleural cavity which has to be dealt with .I prefer to introduce a Intercostal tube , drain the fluid and send it for analysis.
Please consult your doctor and proceed further.
Wish you good health.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 41 minutes later
Thank you doctor. You've been most helpful..I have a follow-up next week with my IM (primary) physician..I'll discuss it with him..Thank you so much again, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Please discuss about pleural collection with your physician. He can try for aspiration instead of Intercostal tube.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Severe pancreatitis

doctor1 MD

my 24 year old son has been slowly taken off Clozapine which he took for 5 years. He had severe Pancreatitis and spent a month in the ICU this past month and they believe this med may had caused this, plus 60 lbs of weight. he was a D1 athlete in...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 60 y/o male with diabetes taking fast and long lasting insulin since 2006. Have been having pancreatitis since 2007, and in 2014 hospitalized with sever abdominal pain and given morphine drip and antibiotics x3 days. CT scan revealed...

doctor1 MD

my 81 yr old father, type 2 diabetic, renal failure (kidneys are nearly functioning again!), had severe pancreatitis. Has a dry gangrenous toe. He is telling me the DR told him he could either have it amputated, or just "let it fall off". Is "falling off" really an option? Are there pros or cons?

doctor1 MD

This is what my father echo looks like. He has a history of CKD he is a peritoneal dialysis patient. had a heart bypass 6 years ago. recently came out from a horrible pancreatitis and gall bladder surgery. he seems to be fine. not eating as well he is 71

RWMA UEF 25%
@RV Systolic/f
Dilated all four chambers
MOD MR
MOD TR/PASP (40)
LV EDP
CRP – 15 MSS/MUS?
No CLOT/ PE/VEGET
MLS