question-icon

Suggest treatment for acid reflux

default
Posted on Sat, 5 Apr 2014
Question: Hi Doctor, I frequently faces a Acid Reflux and most of the times it is while sleeping. Sometimes it continues to happen in the morning. I took "Pandaoc IT" for 2 weeks before dinner and didn't face a problem. I have started maintaining health habbits of not overeating at dinner and avoiding citrus foods to avoid acid reflux. Need to know if I I should get a checkup done to ensure there is no other damage due to this and how long I should continue taking medication for it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E (58 minutes later)
Brief Answer: medication to be taken for 3 months at least Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX You should continue the medication for 3 months at least. Along with this you should do lifestyle changes in your food habits. When you are sure and strong in your dietary changes, you can slowly taper the medication. If your symptoms have subsided, there is no need for further check up. If it is not subsiding, then an upper gastrointestinal endoscopy may be done by your doctor. You could also get tested for H.pylori infection in your stomach. As far the uploaded report here, it seems to be grossly normal. Your blood pressure is high 139/95. I am glad you have started the medications for it. You must exercise regularly and follow a healthy eating habit. Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shanthi.E

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 2405 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for acid reflux

Brief Answer: medication to be taken for 3 months at least Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX You should continue the medication for 3 months at least. Along with this you should do lifestyle changes in your food habits. When you are sure and strong in your dietary changes, you can slowly taper the medication. If your symptoms have subsided, there is no need for further check up. If it is not subsiding, then an upper gastrointestinal endoscopy may be done by your doctor. You could also get tested for H.pylori infection in your stomach. As far the uploaded report here, it seems to be grossly normal. Your blood pressure is high 139/95. I am glad you have started the medications for it. You must exercise regularly and follow a healthy eating habit. Wish you good health.