question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Abdominal Bloating And Itchy Forearms

default
Posted on Fri, 14 Oct 2016
Question: I've been feeling rough lately.. bloating, sight pain on right side. sometimes on the left side... super tired... ringing / plugged ears, itchy forearms... I have no idea whats up.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
An ultrasound abdomen is required to rule out stones

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir

I can certainly understand your concern.

As per your symptoms, the possibility of an occult gall or kidney stone is high.

This need to be ruled out first.

For this I advise you to get an ultrasound of the abdomen at the earliest.

Additionally, I advise you to get Liver function tests.

An complete otoscopic examination along with a a hearing test will help to assess the ear condition .

The skin rash may or may not be related to abnormalities in above tests.

Further management if any is largely based on test results.

In case you have any current/ongoing skin rash, Kindly upload the images.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasanna Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1422 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Abdominal Bloating And Itchy Forearms

Brief Answer: An ultrasound abdomen is required to rule out stones Detailed Answer: Hello Sir I can certainly understand your concern. As per your symptoms, the possibility of an occult gall or kidney stone is high. This need to be ruled out first. For this I advise you to get an ultrasound of the abdomen at the earliest. Additionally, I advise you to get Liver function tests. An complete otoscopic examination along with a a hearing test will help to assess the ear condition . The skin rash may or may not be related to abnormalities in above tests. Further management if any is largely based on test results. In case you have any current/ongoing skin rash, Kindly upload the images. Thank you.