question-icon

Suggest the ideal dosage for Levothyroxine taken for thyroid?

default
Posted on Thu, 5 May 2016
Question: Blood work on 02/16/16 TSH = 23, extremely high, however the T4 was within normal range.
Currently taking Levothyroxine 75mcg, is this dosage too high.
Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai (48 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Dose insufficient.

Detailed Answer:
Good day.
noted your concern.
High TSH indicate that the dose of levothyroxine is not adequate. TSH can also go up (with normal T4) if you miss tablets occasionally or if the absorption is not good. May I ask you if you miss tablets occasionally? Do you keep one hour gap between tablet and food? Levothyroxine should be taken early in the morning at least one hour before food. In addition it is important to store levothyroxine always below 25 degrees away from strong light / sunlight and heat.

If you think, you store tablets in cool and dry place , take tablets everyday as well as keep sufficient gap from food, but still TSH is high, then dose should be increased.
Regards
Binu

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1435 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest the ideal dosage for Levothyroxine taken for thyroid?

Brief Answer: Dose insufficient. Detailed Answer: Good day. noted your concern. High TSH indicate that the dose of levothyroxine is not adequate. TSH can also go up (with normal T4) if you miss tablets occasionally or if the absorption is not good. May I ask you if you miss tablets occasionally? Do you keep one hour gap between tablet and food? Levothyroxine should be taken early in the morning at least one hour before food. In addition it is important to store levothyroxine always below 25 degrees away from strong light / sunlight and heat. If you think, you store tablets in cool and dry place , take tablets everyday as well as keep sufficient gap from food, but still TSH is high, then dose should be increased. Regards Binu