question-icon

Suggest remedy for severe fever, body pain and fatigue

default
Posted on Thu, 3 Dec 2015
Question: My sister who is 52 years old has been having fever for last 6 days. The doctor got all the tests for Dengue, malaria and typhoid done but the results are negative. He has given antibiotics also but still last 3 days every 6 hours she is having fever upto 104 Fahrenheit. She is taking Paracetamol 600 every 6 hours but still the fever has not subsided. She has severe body pains and has become weak. What should we do? what is the medication? are tests are required again. She is otherwise in good health(no BP,no diabetes)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Further investigations required

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.
These days Viral fevers are very common which leads to such high grade fever with normal investigations.
However, her fever is continuously high for 6 days. So, she should be investigated for various causes like Follicular Tonsillitis, Liver abscess, Typhoid, Urinary tract infection.
This is important to know that typhoid test (widal test) comes positive after a week of fever.
So, i would recommend following investigations for her:
1. Repeat Complete Blood count.
2. Typhi DOT-IgM
3. Urine Routine & Microscopy
4. Ultarsound Abdomen
5. Chest X-ray
6. Liver and Kidney Function tests.
There is always a cause behind such a high fever. A deep clinical examination is required to evaluate the cause and then investigations are performed according to the signs and symptoms.
In case her all investigations discussed comes out to be normal, the this could simply be a Viral fever that may take 7-8 days for recovery.
But we need to be sure as her fever is still 104 Fahrenheit on 6th day of fever.
So, get investigated.
Stay Healthy.
Dr Anshul Varshney , MD

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney (14 minutes later)
Thank you Doctor. She will get these tests done immediately. But today, even before the test results, her doctor was saying that he will give injections for Malaria for 3 days. She is yet to take it. What do you suggest? For high fever till the results come by tomorrow, what medicines should she take? Paracetemol? and what will be its dosage and frequency?

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I won't recommend

Detailed Answer:
Hello, If malaria is being reported in your area too much these days then only i would recommend malaria injection, else she doesn't need.
Get tested and be sure.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney (37 minutes later)
Ok we will wait for the report. Till that time can we give Dolo 650 if fever is more than 100 F and evry 5 hours?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
Hello, The maximum dose of Dolo (Paracetamol) is 3 gm per day in adults.
I won't recommend it 650 mg more then 6 hourly.
I would advice you to go for cold sponging whenever she gets fever.
It helps drastically.
Good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3071 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedy for severe fever, body pain and fatigue

Brief Answer: Further investigations required Detailed Answer: Welcome to Healthcaremagic. Hi, I am Dr Anshul Varshney , I have read your query in detail , I understand your concern. These days Viral fevers are very common which leads to such high grade fever with normal investigations. However, her fever is continuously high for 6 days. So, she should be investigated for various causes like Follicular Tonsillitis, Liver abscess, Typhoid, Urinary tract infection. This is important to know that typhoid test (widal test) comes positive after a week of fever. So, i would recommend following investigations for her: 1. Repeat Complete Blood count. 2. Typhi DOT-IgM 3. Urine Routine & Microscopy 4. Ultarsound Abdomen 5. Chest X-ray 6. Liver and Kidney Function tests. There is always a cause behind such a high fever. A deep clinical examination is required to evaluate the cause and then investigations are performed according to the signs and symptoms. In case her all investigations discussed comes out to be normal, the this could simply be a Viral fever that may take 7-8 days for recovery. But we need to be sure as her fever is still 104 Fahrenheit on 6th day of fever. So, get investigated. This is my personal opinion based on details available here. If you still have any other query, you may please ask me. Stay Healthy. Dr Anshul Varshney , MD