question-icon

Suggest remedy for pain and swelling in hand

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Dec 2015
Question: Have some swelling in left hanf and pain after restarting my citalopram 20mg havent been on it in about a year
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Preferable to check out for other causes of swelling first.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query,

It is true that it is possible to react to Citalopram in form of an allergic reaction. This is however an extremely rare side effect of the drug. However, excluding other possible causes of swelling is important. Allergic reactions as such have rarely been reported with this drug.

I do think it is important to exclude other possible causes of pain (that could coincide with restarting the drug) [ poor sleeping posture, trauma etc ] first before attributing the swelling to drug. In case no possible otherwise cause is found, withdrawing the drug and watching how the swelling could evolve would be an option. In case you have never experienced this with the drug before, it is also difficult to attribute this to the drug. Though possible to be associated to the drug, the swelling should be attributed to it only after other possible causes of swelling have been excluding.

This might require the opinion of your primary care physician in case it gets worst. taking some simple analgesics like Acetaminophen for a start and watching cautiously could be an option.

Kind regards as I wish you the best of health.

Dr Bain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3092 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest remedy for pain and swelling in hand

Brief Answer: Preferable to check out for other causes of swelling first. Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for the query, It is true that it is possible to react to Citalopram in form of an allergic reaction. This is however an extremely rare side effect of the drug. However, excluding other possible causes of swelling is important. Allergic reactions as such have rarely been reported with this drug. I do think it is important to exclude other possible causes of pain (that could coincide with restarting the drug) [ poor sleeping posture, trauma etc ] first before attributing the swelling to drug. In case no possible otherwise cause is found, withdrawing the drug and watching how the swelling could evolve would be an option. In case you have never experienced this with the drug before, it is also difficult to attribute this to the drug. Though possible to be associated to the drug, the swelling should be attributed to it only after other possible causes of swelling have been excluding. This might require the opinion of your primary care physician in case it gets worst. taking some simple analgesics like Acetaminophen for a start and watching cautiously could be an option. Kind regards as I wish you the best of health. Dr Bain