Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

140 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest remedy for erection problems

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rajiv goel

Urologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 577 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Aug 2014 in Men's Health
Question: Hi doctor
I am having some erection problems
I achieve erection in morning when I do exercise other wise I don't get any erection it's from 6 months
Before my penis feel cold but when I started drinking pomegranate juice that coldness gone
I get erection while talking with my girlfriend but not that much hard what I use to get 6 months before
And one more thing I had been masturbate a lot after getting this problem
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajiv goel 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
Erectile dysfunction.

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir,

Most of men experience erectile dysfunction at some point of time during their lifetime and is usually transient. You should get investigated with blood sugar, lipid profile, serum prolactin, Sr cr and thyroid profile to rule out any possible medical causes. In addition, you should get your blood pressure checked.
Once all investigations have come normal you can start yourself on multivitamins and blood flow increasing agents.
Erection is function of blood flow. There is a very new technology that leads to development of new blood vessels and hence improved blood flow and thus better erection. you can consider that treatment if things don't improve. The details of treatment can be found at www.androcure.com.

Take care.

Sincerely

Rajiv goel
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rajiv goel 1 hour later
Doctor I have star taking ashwagandha and pomegranate juice is it ok it seems improving
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajiv goel 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Well done

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir,

You are doing the right thing. Just continue it. You shall be fine soon.

Take care.

Sincerely

Rajiv Goel
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rajiv goel 4 hours later
Hi doctor
I am 23 never had any medical history before and working hard job and Gud in diet
Is that possible I can get problem like this
And one more thing do over masturbation for 5 months effects before that I do it very rare . And I quit now as well .
I am very afraid doctor this thing happens to me first time
I have to cure this problem or it can go automatically as well if I quit bad habits as u said it can be transient
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajiv goel 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Erectile dysfunction

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir,

Masturbation has no role in causing erectile dysfunction. Excess of masturbation does not cause any erectile dysfunction.

As I said before it is most likely transient and this should improve by itself. If it does not improve by itself then the only proven cure for erectile dysfunction at this point of time available to us is linear wave therapy.

Take care.

Sincerely

Rajiv goel
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Prolactin

doctor1 MD

Hi! I just married ( 2months)my penis suddenly lose at the time of sex. after consulting with Dr. he advice ti take 1) Polljuven-1 month 2) Nexital-15days & Lique-1 month. Also before sex teb: Pauactor . My Prolactin result 15.7ng/ml & Tetosterone is 4.0 ng/ml . already 20days gone noo much result. Please advice is the treatment ok? Any advice form u. Appreciate your kind advice

doctor1 MD

i am 29 yrs male, unmarried facing erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation for last 9 yrs. estradio level is 65 pg/ml and zinc level 82.3 ug/dl and testosterone at 8 A.M is 358 ng/dl. please give me advice. can i use GONADIL-f ?


i have also taken 02 testoviron 250mg injections which raise my testosterone level but there was no difference in my condition. cortisol, FT4, TSH, LH, prolactin all are in normal range. fasting glucose is also normal 94 mg/dl height 5ft 10in weight 91 Kgs Fat on abdomen
High SGPT

doctor1 MD

hi i am 28 years old male guy suffering from weak memory,concentration problems....low sex desire,weak erections n unsatisfied sexual life......i have done all my tests including thyroid profile,testosterone,prolactin levels all came in normal range with vit b 12 level 201pg/ml.....i need solution for all these things

doctor1 MD

My 21-day bloods have just come back and I have got good progesterone levels (55) but my prolactin is abnormally high (1250). I had abstained from alcohol for the best part of 5 months and the weekend before the blood test I had my bachelorette party and drank a large amount of alcohol. I would like to know if this could have affected the results? I am ovulating and my cycle is regular.

doctor1 MD

I had a zit in my left nipple. I squeezed it and puss came out. I never knew you could get a zit in your nipple?!?! Is that ok?

doctor1 MD

Hi Sir, I hope you remember me ! My father got pituatory macrodenema surgery 3 and half years back. Its because of prolactin production and the surgery went well. he lost vision in one eye before the surgery only due to pressure because of the...

doctor1 MD

Hi,my periods are delayed for 2 months. I took a bhcg on 2nd Nov and 15th Nov, it is negative. TVs shows pcos , I took primolut from 5th till 10th of Nov, twice in a day. No periods. Insulin , tsh normal , no prolactin