Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

170 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest remedy for black discolouration on the finger tip

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Hanif

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2369 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 26 Oct 2015 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: My left ring finger turned black this morning, not the tip at all but extends into my hand and just on the front
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Hanif 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It seems to be loss of blood supply to the finger. Needs urgent care!!!

Detailed Answer:
Dr. Hanif warmly Welcomes you to my virtual clinic HCM!
I have carefully worked through your case, and can realize your health worries. Being your physician, I will take care all of your medical concerns.



Probabilities:-
This may be the start of the Gangrene (Dry Gangrene) which is a disease of the peripheral organs and the areas which has only a single supply line for blood.


Risk factors:-
Diabetes mellitus.
Hypertension or hypotension.
Arteriosclerosis.



When there is the loss of blood supply to an organ or peripheral digits, the skin changes its color and turns bluish/black.


My Evaluation:-
It is a surgical emergency and needs prompt care and treatment.




Expert Care Final Suggestion:-
I preferably suggest you to go to the ER right away and get it examined by the Vascular Surgeon. I pray for the best of your health.


Have a wonderful time ahead. Hope I answered all of your questions. Let me know if you have any further clinical concerns or doubts. I will be more than happy to get back to you in no time. If satisfied here, please give a generous five star rating and don't forget to close the discussion.
For any disease you have, a timely follow-up after sometime regarding the treatment efficacy and to see any need to change the treatment options is very necessary. Keep a follow up some days after this visit session ends.


Regards!
DR. XXXXXXX HANIF
USA

Click the link to open my profile. Click 'Ask Me a Question' anytime for super fast expert medical help!!!
https://www.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-muhammad-hanif/70199

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Arteriosclerosis

doctor1 MD

My dad had a kidney removed because of cancer, while recovering in hospital he had a heart attack, they diagnosed him with heart disease and arteriosclerosis. He was released from hospital monday but since he has been home he has had loss of vision in right eye cannot feel his right leg at most times and when he can he says it feels like it is bursting. Today he kind of passed out and twitched a little out of nowhere for a few seconds. What should we do? in regards to diet any home remedies that relieve pain or should we call an ambulance? I need help!!!

doctor1 MD

I have diabetes and am experencing numbness on my right toe and cramping on my legs, especially at night. This seems to be nerve damaging. Can this be reversed?

doctor1 MD

I have pevic floor dysfunction, anismus . When I take my statin drug, I wake up all night with gas that I cant pass cuz of my condition. No quality of life with this condition. These symptoms leave when I stop taking the statins. Any suggestion?

doctor1 MD

woken up this morning by extreme pain and numbness and stiffness in fingers and left hand. i have had pain in hand and fingers before but not as severe and not lasting as long. What could this be? The tips of my fingers also felt cold to touch

doctor1 MD

I have started taking probiotics for vaginal discomfort and have experienced black tarry stools. Is this a side effect of taking probiotics. I am a 67 yr. old female and not taking any medication. My blood pressure is normal and I have no arteriosclerosis.

doctor1 MD

name :sheetal c kudale,pune.
hypertention since 6 yrs.,no diabeties
no urinary complaints,BP still 110/70-100/80
USG+Dopper:RK 8.7,LK 9,there is evidance of bialateral chronic renal parencymal disease
(17/11/11)Renal biopsy:coarsely granular mesangial IGa (+++),IGM(+),&faint C3 in mesangium.IGM is negative.
(25/11/11)uear:225.0,creat:4.3,sodium:129,potassium:3.8,chlorides:94,uric acid:7.6
Biopsy report:-show cores of renal tissue with 2 glomeruli of which 1 is globally sclerosed. The remaining shows matrix expansion & mild thickening of capillary wall. there are mild to moderate interstitial of lymphocytes. plasma cell,mild tubular atrophy & mild fibrosis. there is arteriosclerosis & hyaline arteriolosclerosis.

doctor1 MD

1ST MAY this year had a slight stroke---couldn`t speak properly for approx 18 hrs--nor couldn`t remember what happened. After 24hrs approx, appear to have got back to normal, except my memory isn`t as good. Apparently I had a stroke due to blocked artery. Had brain scan, ecographia, and ecocardiografia. I have arteriosclerosis, adhesions on my thyroid glands and have ongoing hospital apts( with little or no info} however I have noticed that my abdomen seems to be more swollen. Iam 76 years old, female, have diabetes, high blood pressure, and chloresterol---all of which are generally controlled. Am also 84kilos in weight, 5ft 2ins in height. Do you know why my abdo. is more swollen now? Regards Sheila [in Spain)