Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

128 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can toe numbness and nighttime cramping be treated?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mirjeta Guni

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2160 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 7 Oct 2017 in Diabetes
Question: I have diabetes and am experencing numbness on my right toe and cramping on my legs, especially at night.
This seems to be nerve damaging. Can this be reversed?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
About Diabetes neuropathy;

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking!
I have gone through your concern carefully.

Yes, numbness of the feet is a typical symptom of Diabetes neuropathy or nerve damage from high glucose level.

Cramping on the leg may be also a symptom of arteriosclerosis that causes low blood supply of the leg. It is also a common complication of Diabetes. To confirm/ rule it out, a Doppler ultrasound of the peripheral arteries is necessary.

Diabetic neuropathy can be prevented only by keeping normal glucose levels and is irreversible once set in.

Hope I have answered your query. Feel free to ask further.

Best wishes,
Dr.Mirjeta



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Peripheral arteries

doctor1 MD

I have 5 stents in peripheral arteries , a mesh on a lung hernia repair , a clip on my heart appendage (done during aortic valve replacement ), 3 clips in the breast from breast cancer and a gold and precious metal bar in my jaw. Is it safe to...

doctor1 MD

Woke up with pain and weakness on left side from, foot to hip could this be sciatica?

doctor1 MD

what are the the side effects of tab.Eritel, I have been taking this for past three years for a minor heart attack . An angiogram showed minor occlusion in three peripheral arteries and srgeon said that no intervention is required. Now I am taking Ecospirin, eritel and Statix. I wonder if I can discontinue them ever, my physician says they are to be taken for ever; I am 72 years old and am feeling little tired and irritable.