Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Suggest remedy for abdominal pain and varying HCG levels after surgical abortion

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3767 Questions
Question
6 weeks following a surgical abortion on Tuesday my hcg level reported 3, 24 hours later hcg came back at level 2, no period or bleeding at all but I have had recent abdominal pain and yolk looking discharge. In addition to unprotected sex. Can possibly be pregnant again?
Posted Fri, 22 Aug 2014 in Abortion and Stillbirth
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not Pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) Serum beta hCG levels of 2 or 3 are not pregnant levels.

2) There is no chance of pregnancy.

3) The periods do get delayed after surgical abortion.

4) Please wait for one week. You are likely to get periods by then.

5) I recommend using contraception if you are not intending pregnancy.

Let me know if you have any more doubts.

Regards,

Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor