question-icon

Suggest remedies for swollen and sore throat

default
Posted on Tue, 24 May 2016
Question: I used a toothpick that had been sitting on my nightstand and was already used and now I have a very very swollen and sore throat. allergic to penicillin. no other symptoms other than a slightly upset stomach yesterday
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

As the onset was acute its most likely a bacterial infection. Throat swab for culture sensitivity testing can be done. Rapid strep test can also be done. Antibiotics can be initiated and tailored accordingly with the culture results. If you are allergic to penicillin then cephalosporin can be advised. Based on the history of tooth pick , the contact was not safe and initially broad spectrum antibiotics for prophylaxis purpose can be a better option.

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Let me know if you have any query

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.


http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2909 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedies for swollen and sore throat

Brief Answer: Explained Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome I appreciate your concern As the onset was acute its most likely a bacterial infection. Throat swab for culture sensitivity testing can be done. Rapid strep test can also be done. Antibiotics can be initiated and tailored accordingly with the culture results. If you are allergic to penicillin then cephalosporin can be advised. Based on the history of tooth pick , the contact was not safe and initially broad spectrum antibiotics for prophylaxis purpose can be a better option. Wishing you best of health Thanks Let me know if you have any query Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action. For future follow up / correspondence you may ask me directly at the link given below http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107 Dr. M.S. Khalil