question-icon

Suggest remedies for swelling and redness in the navel caused by an infection

default
Posted on Fri, 29 Jul 2016
Question: Hello. I was diagnosed with a belly button infection. After a day of treatment with fucidin antibiotic cream, the area is still red , slightly swiollem and tender. However, it is no longer smelly and there is no discharge. Before I started to apply cream, there was an odd smell and there was a discharge of gray material. Now, tsmell and discharge seem to have disappeared, Does this mean, it is getting better? How long should I expect it to take before the infection clears up entirely? Are there other treatments I should use. E.g. Hydrogen peroxide? Also, is this a potentially serious condition that could realistically progress to something like staph infection or flesh-earring bacteria situation ? Doctor who saw me assured me it isn't serious, but I have never had this before so I am a little concerned. Thanks. Pleas see photo, there seems to red streak or line leading away from belly button to the right (left sign of photo). I read that this is a sign of necrotizing fasciitis, but Doctor wasn't concerned when I pointed this out. What do you think?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, this means that healing is good!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about infection that you have. I have reviewed your information fully and all the attached images. The information clearly points to the fact that there is good healing going on. This is further confirmed by the image which shows barely no signs of an active infection. Generally, it takes any where from 7-10days for full healing to occur. I will recommend you cleanse regularly with an antiseptic or with soap and warm water before applying the Fucidine gel. There is nothing that even raises suspicion about necrotizing fasciitis. This is a very painful condition and cannot passed unnoticed. You are definitely worried and concerned about your health but these findings are more than reassuring that there is nothing to worry about.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to ask of more information and clarifications if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (9 minutes later)
Please see this different photo. Belly button area still red and swollen. A d tender to touch, On what basis do you say the infection is barely active? I am trying to understand. And you clearly saw the red line leading away from belly button, correct? I shouldn't be concerned about this as sign of something more serious? WHat does this line look like to your trained eye?

Sorry for all these question, but I am scheduled to travel in a few days and want to make sure it isn't too risky to go on trip...in other words by ruling out the potential of a serious skin infection that may cause me to go to hospital abroad. A very stressful prospect when on vacation! thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The images, reduced drainage and foul odor are very suggestive!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the additional image.

I have reviewed it and am so sure that your worries are real and more so because of this upcoming trip. I have reviewed your information fully and the additional image and still maintain this is no major concern. Beside less drainage, less pain and no more foul odor are all signs that treatment helping and great.

To me, cleansing often and this antibiotic ointment is okay. If you must travel, being more aggressive with an oral antibiotic could be considered for precautionary reasons but not exactly required.

Yes, not really required. Calm down and don't be too disturbed by having a severe infection. Nothing suggests that at this time.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6323 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest remedies for swelling and redness in the navel caused by an infection

Brief Answer: Yes, this means that healing is good! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about infection that you have. I have reviewed your information fully and all the attached images. The information clearly points to the fact that there is good healing going on. This is further confirmed by the image which shows barely no signs of an active infection. Generally, it takes any where from 7-10days for full healing to occur. I will recommend you cleanse regularly with an antiseptic or with soap and warm water before applying the Fucidine gel. There is nothing that even raises suspicion about necrotizing fasciitis. This is a very painful condition and cannot passed unnoticed. You are definitely worried and concerned about your health but these findings are more than reassuring that there is nothing to worry about. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to ask of more information and clarifications if need be.