question-icon

Suggest Remedies For Accidental Ingestion Of Xanax By A Child

default
Posted on Tue, 31 Oct 2017
Question: My 10 month old may have accidentally ingested 1/2 of 1mg xanax pill, what should I do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (56 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Harm unlikely. But monitoring advisable.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. Xanax (Alprazolam) has a low toxicity relative to dose. Doses as high as 331–2171 mg/kg have been found to be tolerated. So, I assume that no harm will befall. However, the child is expected to sleep a lot till the medicine gets cleared off his system. Till then monitoring is essential since respiratory depression needs to be excluded. I would insist you to take him to the ER and place him under observation.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3871 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Remedies For Accidental Ingestion Of Xanax By A Child

Brief Answer: Harm unlikely. But monitoring advisable. Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. Xanax (Alprazolam) has a low toxicity relative to dose. Doses as high as 331–2171 mg/kg have been found to be tolerated. So, I assume that no harm will befall. However, the child is expected to sleep a lot till the medicine gets cleared off his system. Till then monitoring is essential since respiratory depression needs to be excluded. I would insist you to take him to the ER and place him under observation. Let me know if I could help further. Regards