Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest permanent remedies for genital warts

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4165 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 1 Sep 2016 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Hello doctor, I would like to ask you about the best and permanent treatment of HPV ( Genital warts).
Some doctors will go with Antibody injection treatment for 3 to 5 days every day 2 hours. While others will go with Photodynamic therapy for 3 to 5 days , every day 2 hours.

Which one is better and can give you a permanent treatment of HPV?

If you have other treatments to get a permanent cure plz mention that ...

Many thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Kindly send brief details of your condition.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome and thanks for posting your query to the forum.

I can understand your concern for the genital warts and the permanent treatment for the same.

Warts are formed due to infection with HPV viruses. Whenever the immunity is less then there are chances of formation of new warts or recurrence.

There is no permanent therapy for warts which can induce cent percent immunity as depends from person to person to have variable grade of immunity.

In my opinion I suggest my patients to get the existing warts removed at the earliest. This prevents the formation of further warts on first instance.

The various therapies of antibodies or photodynamic therapies or certain immunomodulators treatment gives variable results from person to person.

In your case it would be best if you can provide me the exact detox your genital warts problem. Since how long you have this problem and how often these are recurring. Have you taken any treatment so far.

hope to hear soon from your side.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 21 minutes later
Hello doctor , i have diagnosed with HPV 3 years ago after i saw few warts on the shaft of the penis. I went to the doctor and used an electrical tool to burn them. After few days i got new warts on the shaft of penis, again he removed them via electrical tool and so far he asked me to do laser therapy for 3 times , one time every week. In fact i did only one time laser therapy for 10 minutes. After that i did not notice any new warts for almost a year and half , recently i saw some new small warts on the shaft. The doctor has advised me this time to do IRA photodynamic therapy for 3to 5days each day around 2 hours and get AC - DC cellular immunotherapy treatment for 3 to 5 days as well , he told me by doing so will be cured and will not see warts anymore ...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Warts can recur in few percent of patients.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome back and thanks for your further follow up.

Genital warts many a times becomes troublesome problem due to recurrence. As the penile skin is very thin and sensitive skin prone for easy trauma so there are more chances of getting new and further infection.

There has been mutiple modes of treatment with variable success but we can never comment on cent percent surety of complete removal.

Though both immunotherapy and photodynamic therapy ate quite effective but even with photodynamic therapy or with immunotherapy warts can recur back in few cases.

As different persons have different states of immunity and even in a single person there could be different states of immunity at different times.

In my patients I always guide thfm that the most important thing in the prevention of genital warts is to remove even the single wart at the earliest. It is always better to wear condom and have safer sex practice for the further recurrence.

In my opinion you should discuss all the preventive points of recurrence with your treating doctor before going for any of these procedures.

I hope this helps.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 2 days later
Hello doctor, is the interferon injection therapy effective to fight the HPV? And my body will be carried to this virus forever? I heard that 90% of people will be free ofthis virus after few years, is this right? Any suggesstions to clear the virus from the body? The genital warts will be only on the penis? Is it any possibility to appear on the scrotum? Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
viral warts : various suggestions and guidance

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome back and thanks for posting your further queries.

In terms of interferon therapy also there se chances of recurrences. It is not fully sure that warts would not recur after this therapy.

Genital warts are one of simple entity which never leads to any serious complications. In my patients I prefer to remove these by radio frequency ablation. This is one of the most simple technique to remove the same. Recurrence is there in few cases where I prefer to give immune response modifier Imiquimod. This is to be applied topically and the advantage is that patient can self apply it. There is no irritation or chemical burn after its application.

The virus could persist long but if immunity is good then these seldom causes clinical appearance in form of warts.

I suggest my patients to reduce the stress level as it is one the most important and common cause of low immunity.

I suggest you to give yourself positive suggestions and keep yourself stress free.

I hope this helps.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy ,  

Recent questions on  Laser therapy

doctor1 MD

Hello.. my stomach feels heavy after eating,it gets really big and sometimes makes it hard to breathe,i was told i have abnormal heart beat,which...

doctor1 MD

Hallo doctor, i m 19 years old and i am suffering from a problem of tanning on my face and hands from quite some time, my face and arms are...

doctor1 MD

Last year in march some bleeding starts during my stool.I showed to Gen.Physician.He has given me some medicine.It stopped bleeding.Again it...

doctor1 MD

I have back pain in my lower back across my buttocks only after walking about 5 to 10 minutes it goes away when I sit down usually only after...

doctor1 MD

Hi, i am 25 years married Lady. i have PCOD and when the hormone tests where done, I have a high Prolactin level ie; 39.93ng/ml (The Ref. Range is...

doctor1 MD

For about 2 weeks, my right shin is sore to touch. Its about a 1-2 inch spot that hurts. It feels like a bruise is there, but there is no visible...

doctor1 MD

I have black spots over my back. is there any treatment?