Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

How can lower back pain be treated?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 1210 Questions
Question
I have back pain in my lower back across my buttocks only after walking about 5 to 10 minutes it goes away when I sit down usually only after several minutes then I can walk again for another short time, laying down or siting causes no pain. after sleeping my back is ok until I start walking. lifting doesn't seem to affect it unless I do it for several minutes. carrying things brings it on quicker. casual activity around the house with walking less than 5 or 6 minutes is ok. the pain is disabling to point I loss strength and will fall unless supported
Fri, 27 Apr 2018 in Back Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahaveer Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
LUMBAR CANAL STENOSIS

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for posting the question.
I have gone through your medical history in detail.
The symptoms that you are experiencing now are classical signs of Lumbar canal stenosis.

After walking for some distance,the spinal nerve root in the bony lumbar canal gets compressed leading to radicular pain.After taking rest for sometime,the pain goes away temporarily and this continues on.

The first thing that you should do now is get an MRI done to confirmed the compressed nerve root.

Even though you have already undergone a Laminectomy surgery,these symptoms indicate a recurrence of the lumbar disc prolapse at the same level of Laminectomy,or a Lumbar canal stenosis at another level.

Once MRI confirms the diagnosis,physiotherapy in the form of Lumbar traction,Short wave diathermy,IRT or LASER therapy will help.

Another surgery comes with a huge risk and should be avoided as far as possible.

Exercises,lumbar belt will help.

I hope the answer was useful.

Feel free to ask me any follow up queries that you may have.

Thank you.
Kind regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor