Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest homeopathic remedy for abortion

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6010 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 31 Aug 2016 in Pregnancy
Question: Hello,
I'm 6 week pregnant. Now I'm taking homeopathic meds for abortion. It's safe or not. Can I abort my child by using this meds. If this meds will not able to abort then plz tell me it's harmful for me and child.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Homeopathic medications will not lead to an abortion.
It is not safe for you. It can lead to many complications such as severe bleeding
, infection, infertility etc.
Please consult an OB GYN at the earliest.
An ultrasound scan will be done to confirm and date the pregnancy.
Following that proper medical pills will he prescribed in proper dosage.
Repeat scan should be done to confirm that abortion is completely done.
If you don't follow these steps then there are many risks for you.
All the best
Please feel free to discuss further
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 15 minutes later
Doctor plzz tell me if now took almost 1 full day dose means 5 5 meds after 3 hrs. But still it's not working. If it will not work then my baby will not abort and I don't want to abort my child then what happened. Now that dose harmful to me and my baby.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
I already told you that the homeopathic medication will not work.
Now that you have taken such harmful medicines, it is best to finish the process.
Yes, it can harm your baby if the abortion is not completed.
Please consult a gynecologist and take the proper medication as suggested.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Now If I want this child than what will I do. Now I'm not taking continuing meds. I took only one day dose. Now I'm so worried I want to continue my baby. It is possible for me to continue my baby or I will harmful. But now I want to continue my baby. So please suggest me if I continue then in future my will born having some difficulties or disability. Hello mam,
Today I went to gynaecologist. She told me if its not effective if I took only 1 dose. It will not harmful. She checked everything and suggest me to do ultrasound. I will do ultrasound after 2 3 days. But you please tell me that those medicine will harmful for my baby and me or not
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Can you give me the details of the medications ?
Name, photos of the medicine showing ingredients ?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Infertility

doctor1 MD

hi, I want to know the side effects of AKT 4 tablet. Two for the past one week i have foot pain and sweeling also and my doctor advised me to take...

doctor1 MD

I am on Lisinopril. I was just wondering if it can cause infertility. My husband and I have been trying to conceive for six months now and still...

doctor1 MD

Hi! I have been married for 5 and a half years, but still not able to concieve. 2 years back I had a D & C to remove a polyp due to which I had...

doctor1 MD

Hii Sir..i have a problem when i had intercourse with my wife after dat when my wife went for pee she saw some blood drops coming out with my semen...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My daughter, 30, no children has always had severe cramps and periods. Now, every two or three months, she almost passes out with pain, sweats...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor, i am 44 years old and my ivf is planned next month in XXXXXXX 2018. The Infertility specialist has suggested me to undergo Semen...