• question-icon

    Suggest dosage for Wysolone

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Jul 2017 in Infertility Problem
Question: I am 38 years old. I was advised to take wysolene 10 mg tablet 4 days before and 10 days after 5 days of embryo FET. But I had continued till date. Today I got positive b hcg test. Could I stop wysolene 10 mg or should I need to continue? If so, how long I should continue?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Khushboo Priya 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Hi I think you should continue taking wysolone.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, welcome to healthcaremagic.

I think you should continue wysolone till 12 weeks of pregnancy. You should not stop it abruptly. It has been found to be helpful in implantation process by alleviating the autoimmune factors.

You will have to stop it gradually by decreasing the dose over 4 to 5 days at around 11 weeks. Don't worry about anything. Get a ultrasound done when your bhcg value crosses 1500.

Hope I have answered your question. If you have any other query, I will be happy to help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Khushboo Priya 3 days later
Thanks for the response. On 16th day after FET, B HCG was 2285 mIU/ml. On 19th day, gestational sac is seen. I understand wysolene is steroids, is it safe to continue? Would it have any impact and was it a mistake done for not stopping on 10th day of FET.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Khushboo Priya 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hi, I think it is safe.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, I think it is not a mistake. It is generally given in women with suspected autoimmune factors or repeated failed IVF. It is not advisable to stop it till 12 weeks of pregnancy.

So, don't worry about it. Take proper rest and continue your medicines. Also have a discussion with your doctor regarding this if you are so much worried. But, I don't think there is any mistake.

Hope I have answered your question.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Khushboo Priya

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 4253 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Gestational sac

doctor1 MD

LMP is Dec 15 2013
I took home pregnancy 3 times, it is positive
Dr. told to take scan for fetal heart beat, but Ultrasound reports shows thickened...

doctor1 MD

hello doc im lin, from philippines done my transvaginal ultra sound last april 15, 2014 here is the findings: The uterus is anteverted, and normal...

doctor1 MD

We took tablet for abortion with help of doctor and took scanning after two week, got report like appearibg gestitional sac - retained product, in...

doctor1 MD

I went an vaginal USG on 06th Nov for pregnancy . It showed a gestational sac of 9 mm with regular wall.Yolk.CRL of 1.8mm but no fetal...

doctor1 MD

hi, my last period was 05/15/2013, I had an ultra sound yesterday due to virginal bleeding, calculating from the 1st day of my last period I was...

doctor1 MD

Hi I missed oct 3 my period and I checked with doctor by upt they told I m pregnant On 12th October. Today 16th October I found a blood clot in my...

doctor1 MD

I have retroverted uterus. my 1st usg showed a gestation sac and yolk sac on left horn and there was a blur image on rt one so couldnot make out if...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Khushboo Priya
  • Q - What do low testosterone levels indicate?

  • Q - What causes severe abdominal and back pain?

  • Q - What causes low sperm count?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for severe abdominal pain caused by endometriosis

  • Q - Suggest treatment for infertility while having PCOD

  • Q - Is total sperm count of 38.4 a cause for concern?

  • Q - I have total sperm count of 38.4 and i have

  • Q - What does the following semen analysis test result indicate?

  • Q - What causes absence of fetal cardiac activity during 7th week of pregnancy?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dengue fever when diagnosed with erectile dysfunction

backtotop2