• question-icon

    What to do after an incomplete medical abortion?

default
Posted on Tue, 17 Apr 2018 in Women's Health
Question: We took tablet for abortion with help of doctor and took scanning after two week, got report like appearibg gestitional sac - retained product, in this situation could we have to go d&c or try one more time with pills.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
D&C is a better option.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care.
I have gone through your history and reports and understand your concerns.
As you are having retained products of conception along with gestational sac,you should go for D&C.
You can take mesoprostol ( after consulting your treating doctor) for initial try but d&c is a better option.
Hope you found it useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal 1 hour later
Madam, thanks for the response.
Last menstrual period is 27th sep, so now running 8 weeks.while going through articles misoprostol tablets is helps before 12 weeks. Is it correct?

Why I am asking is 9 months baby is there take care.
What is difference b/w vacuum aspiration and d&c?
vacuum aspiration is less pain and risk than d&c? How many days required to recover from that procedure.

Could pls me the above.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You can recover with in 24 hrs.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for the reply.
Mesoprostol is used to evacuate the uterus before 12 weeks.
You should go for D&C( dilatation and curettage) or vaccume aspiration.
Both procedures are almost same but in vaccume aspiration we use vaccume suction.
It is only half an hour procedure done under anaesthesia.
Recovery depends upon which anaesthesia used general or local.
Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal 1 hour later
Thanks for immediate response madam.
Is there any effect with this vacuum aspiration if I had ceisarean delivery 9 months earlier?
How many days blood flow will be there?
Can I handle my baby after this procedure or need to take any rest?

Thanks again for prompt.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes you can handle your baby.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
After c-section with expert hand you can go for d&c avoid vaccum aspiration.
Yes,you can handle the baby 4-5 hrs.after the procedure ( depend upon effects of anaesthesia).
Bleeding sometimes stop immediately or spotting may occur for 2-3 days.
Cost is variable( depends upon clinic to clinic and city ).
Hope found useful.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3347 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Uterus

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am now 12 weeks post op. I had a TAH and still have my ovaries. I had a vertical abdominal incision about 8 cm in length. I had a fibroid in...

doctor1 MD

I had a pelvic ultrasound and my uterus has a 1.5 cm lining of endometrium. Last period was one month ago. I am 53. What can I do to start my...

doctor1 MD

Hi dr. I am on a mirena 20 days ago.It was inserted in the first day of my period to reduce very heavy menstrual bleeding. I am 48 years old with a...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

What should be the normal cervical length during each stage of pregnancy?

doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Richa Agarwal
  • Q - Suggest remedy for severe perimenopausal symptoms

  • Q - What does this ultrasound report of uterus indicate?

  • Q - Is pregnancy possible through unprotected sex despite having depo shot...

  • Q - Is pregnancy possible through unprotected sex during safe period?

  • Q - What are the chances of pregnancy through non penetrative sex?

  • Q - What does my CUE test report indicate?

  • Q - When will menstruation resume post intake of Regesterone?

  • Q - What causes burning sensation and tightness in vagina during intercourse?

  • Q - Is Creon safe to take during pregnancy?

  • Q - Is Meprate the right medicine for late period?

backtotop2