Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

168 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Lump near hairline between pelvic area and inner leg. What could this be?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kalpana Pathak

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2015 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 29 Nov 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Lump near hairline between pelvic area and inner leg. Semi hard, unpoppable, reoccurring (disappears for weeks then comes back again) and painful every once in awhile usually after examining it or if my leg brushes up against it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 30 minutes later
Brief Answer: it could be a recurrent boil or lymph node Detailed Answer: Hi, thanks for writing to us. from the description provided, either it could be a boil or a swollen enlarged inguinal lymph node. A boil is basically a bacterial infection of hair follicle. Bacterial infection is common in groins as the area is hairy, warm and prone to sweat occlusion providing a favorable environment to bacteria and fungus to grow. Inguinal node can become enlarged and tender if there is any injury or infection in feet, legs and genital area. Like even boils over legs or any sexually transmitted ds can cause such hard lumps. Other possbility to be ruled out is lipoma and sebaceous cyst. A lipoma is benign skin tumor containing fat cells and is freely movable but it persists. Sebaceous cyst is again a benign cyst containing white cheesy foul smelling material. I would advise you to XXXXXXX a dermatologist nearby to get these possibilities ruled out. A clinical examination is certainly required for the same. Hope this helped. Should there be any further doubt, please write back. Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kalpana Pathak 2 hours later
so you don't think its cancer at all?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 19 hours later
Brief Answer: i do not think its cancer Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing back I do not suspect it to be lymphoma or cancer. It is probably infectious or inflammatory in nature. If its a lymph node swelling cause can be ruled out by FNAC. As the lesion has been waxing and waning, chances are less its cancerous. Hope this helped. Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kalpana Pathak 2 days later
what about if it hurts?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 15 hours later
Brief Answer: its tender as its inflammed Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing back. Any swelling or lump that hurts just signifies that its inflammed or infected. Please do not suspect it to be cancerous unless proven. In all probability, it is a boil or an enlarged inflammed lymph node. Please XXXXXXX a dermatologist nearby to get the lesion clinically examined. Hope this helped Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Sebaceous gland

doctor1 MD

I want a sebaceous cyst removed. I m in Toronto. I think it s a sebaceous cyst. I injured myself – cut myself accidentally and I think a pimple formed there under the skin near my eyes. It feels like a pimple – it s a skin colored bump, small. I would be interested in the cost

doctor1 MD

I have a 3 dia sebaceous cyst on my hip that is too deep to reach with a needle. I tried squeezing it and felt it rupture under the skin and change shape, but it did not drain from the surface. No obvious sign of infection. Is it okay to leave it alone as long as it doesn t seem infected?

doctor1 MD

Hi. My Niece is 3 months old. A.) She gets bowel movements once in almost 3-4days. We feel like she gets uncomfortable with such bowel habit. 1.) Is it ok. 2.) Can we give her MUGLI GHUTTI or GRY WATER for having regular bowel. Or if u can suggest...

doctor1 MD

smely nite sweats like vinegar

doctor1 MD

i had a small hard whitish red inflammed bump on the shaft of my penis and after stopping masturbation it has become softer but larger. dont know what to do i dont have the money to see a doctor and it is unsightly. i think it is a sebaceous syst but idont

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I had safe sex around3 weeks ago and I now have a red (spot) on the head of my penis. Should I be worried?

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I have an infected sebaceous cyst, and am taking claritromycin at 500 once a day, as well as visiting a clinic to have puss drained, iodine put in. The doctor is recommending taking 500mg twice a day for a few days is this ok? Thank you