question-icon

What causes a red spot on the penis head after protected sex?

default
Posted on Tue, 29 Aug 2017
Question: Hi doctor,
I had safe sex around3 weeks ago and I now have a red (spot) on the head of my penis. Should I be worried?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please follow up with further details

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for trusting HealthcareMagic for your health concern

Kindly follow up with further details so that I can give you a definite answer
- Did you notice a single red bumps or are there any other lesions?
-Any pain or itching associated?
-Any pain during urination?
-Any other concerning symptoms?

Regards
Dr.Lekshmi


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (8 hours later)
I only have a single red bump. No pain or itching and no pain in urination.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Likely to be Fordyce spot

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

Single red spot with no other associated symptoms is not indicative of an infection.
It is likely to be a Fordyce spot, which is an aberrant sebaceous gland.It can appear white to red in color. It is completely normal and nothing to be worried about. No treatment is needed.

Hope this answers your question
Please address further questions here
Regards
Dr.Lekshmi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3186 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes a red spot on the penis head after protected sex?

Brief Answer: Please follow up with further details Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you for trusting HealthcareMagic for your health concern Kindly follow up with further details so that I can give you a definite answer - Did you notice a single red bumps or are there any other lesions? -Any pain or itching associated? -Any pain during urination? -Any other concerning symptoms? Regards Dr.Lekshmi