question-icon

Is Travelling By Flight Safe When Diagnosed With Atrial Fibrillation?

default
Posted on Sat, 15 Oct 2016
Question: I have just been told I have atrial fibrilation. I am due to fly to vienna tomorrow and would like to know if it is safe for me to do so.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for asking on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that it is important a careful physical exam and a complete review of your performed tests in order to conclude if it is safe for you to go on this trip.

For this reason, I recommend consulting with your physician and discuss on your ECG, cardiac ultrasound and blood lab tests result.

Coronary artery disease should be excluded ad a possible cause of atrial fibrillation.

Only your doctor should confirm if it is safe for you to go on this trip.

Hope to have been helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 9274 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Travelling By Flight Safe When Diagnosed With Atrial Fibrillation?

Brief Answer: I would explain as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for asking on HCM! Regarding your concern, I would explain that it is important a careful physical exam and a complete review of your performed tests in order to conclude if it is safe for you to go on this trip. For this reason, I recommend consulting with your physician and discuss on your ECG, cardiac ultrasound and blood lab tests result. Coronary artery disease should be excluded ad a possible cause of atrial fibrillation. Only your doctor should confirm if it is safe for you to go on this trip. Hope to have been helpful! Kind regards, Dr. Iliri