Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

157 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is bathing safe after an angiogram for brain stroke caused by a cerebral artery dissection?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ishu Bishnoi

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 830 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 22 May 2018 in Brain and Spine
Question: i had a angiogram for a stroke in my cerebellum caused by a cerebral artery dissection. this was in october 17th of this year. would it be okay to take a bath yet? i had one of those dissolvable plugs put it too.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ishu Bishnoi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You can take bath

Detailed Answer:
Hi Jxxxxxxxxx, thanks for asking from HCM.


I can understand your concern. The cerebral artery dissection and cerebellar stroke occurred in October. Almost 2 months have passed since then. You can take bath without problem.

One thing keep in mind, avoid vigorous neck movement for at least 4 more months. Vigorous neck movements can cause arterial dissection.

Hope it will help you. If you any doubts, do let me know.
Thanks. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Cerebellum

doctor1 MD

my wife was in the hospital for left inferior cerebellar peduncle cavernoous malformation with secondary hemorrhage. Since she has been home has been hiccuping for hours some times they will stop for a few hours but then they will come back and last for hours. Whought should she do about the hiccupes.

doctor1 MD

can anxiety cause a sense of loss of balance in very physically fit and healthy 76 year old woman who had suffered anxiety attacks years ago?

doctor1 MD

there are several things that occur, 1st is my feet and legs swell, then loss of appetite, (not necessaly in this order, loss of balance, sometimes where I loss my balance and or my left leg becomes weak

doctor1 MD

I HAVE TORTUOSITY OF THE LEFT VERTEBRAL ARTERY WHICH EXTENDS INTO THE LEFT CEREBELLAR PONTINE ANGLE AND APEARS TO ENCROACH UPON THE ROOT ENTRY ZONE OF THE LEFT NERVE Vlll..Plus there is aprox. 1.2 x o.7 cm CFS signal intensity focus along the inferior aspect of the left cerebellar pontine angle cistern...what could cause this and what is the outcome?

doctor1 MD

10 year old boy mri results 1) impression: There is a prominent fluid signal intensity collection in the midline posterior fossa behind the vermis. This may represent an arachnoid cyst although a mega cisterna magna is not excluded. And The mastoid air cells appear somewhat underdeveloped and there is a small focus of increased T2 signal in the left mastoid air cells. There is a mild amount of mucosal thickening in the posterior left ethmoid air cells. What does all this mean?

doctor1 MD

my wife is 18 + 5 week pregnancy and today she went through anomaly scan and doctor told that the ultrasound shows baby is having inferior cerebellar vermis,no other abnormalities found. 9 months back she faced the same problem and doctor suggested for TOP and went for termination at 20th week.Again same problem now...and doctor suggested for MRI and same process. we had an appointment for MRI on Monday.so can any one suggest me what to do and what not to do. waiting for your valuable suggestions...