Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

151 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is throbbing in chest a warning sign of heart attack?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5770 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Aug 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: for 4 days now, I have been experiencing a throbbing in the upper center of my chest after eating. thought it was early warning of a heart attack but I have no other symptoms and if i do not eat i have no problems even when doing alot of activity. just got off the treadmill this morning and after 30 min of treadmill, i have no problems or pains. worried that if i eat anything symptoms will return.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Acid reflux.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

The symptoms you have had are most likely caused by acid reflux. Due to stomach acid regurgitation to the esophagus and throat, you get burning like pain in the area where esophagus is located. Characteristic for such pain is that it does not radiate to the arm and jaw, no shortness of breath. Nausea can be present or excessive salivating. The pain should go away for a while when drinking clear water.
I suggest you to avoid fatty foods, spicy foods, coffee, chocolate, orange juices.
If this diet wont help, please consult your doctor and have gastroscopy done.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 2 hours later
I have had acid reflux in the past at night while laying down after a large meal and I was a bit concerned in that this "throbbing" in my chest was very different than the sour acid symptoms that I have experienced in the past with acid reflux.

Also, I failed to explain that while I have NO throbbing while doing activity on an empty stomach, I DO experience the throbbing during activity after eating when the symptoms come on and it goes away when I am at rest. The throbbing seems to increase with my heart rate when I have this happen after a meal. Just wanted to know if this still sounds like a form of acid reflux?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
.

Detailed Answer:
From the one side the symptoms are associated with foods intake what makes acid reflux more possible. From the other side the symptoms are connected with heart rythm. Some heart arrhythmia can give noodles like or throbbing like feeling in the throat. This are extra heart beats mostly.
If you find this much different than regular acid reflux, heart should be checked. To do that 24 hours Holters heart monitoring should be done.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Arrhythmia

doctor1 MD

I have been taking 40mgs of celexa and 100mgs of Lamictal for my bipolar disorder for over 2 years. I was also born with 2 heart defects: ventricular septal defect and mitral valve prolapse. Over the last two months, I have developed an arrhythmia that occurs several times an hour. I'm waiting for the results of my echo, stress test, etc. (done yesterday). Question: What is the likelihood that I'm experiencing side effects of my medication? I've never had any other problems in the years that I've taken Celexa or Lamictal, but I want to make sure I treat this arrhythmia soon. (btw, I'm 32 yrs old) Thanks!

doctor1 MD

I am almost 60 years old. When I cut the grass (self-propelled mower) walking at its max speed, I get very fatigues, short of breath, and experience tightness in my chest. I use a treadmill 5 days a week and may need to lose 20 pounds. I had a stress EKG 2 years ago and everything was fine. I have high BP, controlled with medication and Type 2 Diabetes controlled with medication. Many times I get arrhythmia during these events. What could this be?

doctor1 MD

patient is negative for provocable arrhythmia ...meaning

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I recently had an echo and stress test due to abnormal EKG following six months of FOLFOX chemo. I was told I have RBBB and a shadow at and behind the tip of my heart. I asked if it were a possible metastasis as I have an inherited cancer...

doctor1 MD

25 yo, otherwise healthy college student Male, 146 lbs, 5' 11". Family Hx positive for cardiovascular disease and diabetes. No significant past medical Hx. Occasional use of alcohol and caffeine. No smoking or recreational drug use. No current medications.



Recently visited cardiologist for abnormally high basal heart rate, ~97 bpm with arrhythmia. Blood pressure within normal range. MD suggested that I start on metoprolol 25 mg STAT. He did ECG, and it was abnormal. But he didn't confirm any diagnosis. I have another appointment after 2 weeks for ecocardiogram, and most likely MRI.



What is the most likely diagnosis? I would appreciate any of the comments.

doctor1 MD

hi, i have 2 heart arrhythmia s, i have tried the ablasion and i have to many points of which this is happening that they are putting me on medication, the put me on nexium which i looked up and it says it takes care of heartburn, i dont have heart burn, does nexium affect the arrhythmia or is my doctor giving me the run around?