question-icon

Is Swollen Navel A Symptom Of Hernia?

default
Posted on Wed, 15 Jun 2016
Question: I noticed yesterday that my navel (a slight "innie") has become puffy and when I contract my abdominal muscles I can feel a slight protrusion of my navel. I think I have developed a hernia. What should I do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishi (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It could be an Umbilical Hernia. Get examined by a Surgeon.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
This could be a Umbilical hernia.
Do not worry, it can be treated easily.
I suggest you get yourself examined by a Surgeon or your GP and diagnosis can be made only by examination.
If it is confirmed then you should undergo a minor surgery in which they will put the contents of the hernia back into the abdomen and repair the defect in the fascia. Therefore it would be good for you to see a Surgeon.
It is not an emergency but see your Surgeon when you can get an early appointment. Also, avoid straining your abdominal muscles till you can see the Surgeon.
Take care and do let me know if there are any queries on this issue.
Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishi

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 1312 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is Swollen Navel A Symptom Of Hernia?

Brief Answer: It could be an Umbilical Hernia. Get examined by a Surgeon. Detailed Answer: Hello. This could be a Umbilical hernia. Do not worry, it can be treated easily. I suggest you get yourself examined by a Surgeon or your GP and diagnosis can be made only by examination. If it is confirmed then you should undergo a minor surgery in which they will put the contents of the hernia back into the abdomen and repair the defect in the fascia. Therefore it would be good for you to see a Surgeon. It is not an emergency but see your Surgeon when you can get an early appointment. Also, avoid straining your abdominal muscles till you can see the Surgeon. Take care and do let me know if there are any queries on this issue. Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX