Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is skin growth inside the ear a cause for concern?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumit Bhatti

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 2589 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 15 Sep 2016 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Please direct my question Dr. XXXXXXX Bhatti as he had responded to my previous question.

Hello Sir, I visited a local ENT here but it was not because of the wax that i felt slight uneasy on ,my left air.

There is a slight / minor skin that has grown near my molar teeth on the left hand side at the end of the jaw. And because of that i guess i was feeling that on my ear as well.

What could be the reason for that skin growth? I was told may be i ate something that would have hit but that is not the case i guess

Can you please let me know if it should be really a matter of concern or can be left like that?

Can that skin dissolve somehow?

Can it have any implications if not dealt appropriately?

What would be the best option if it has to be dealth - to remove the skin or the teeth ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Dental checkup and X-ray.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. This is a referred sensation from the area near the teeth.

2. Get a dental check up and X-rays done to look for any wisdom tooth.

3. Meanwhile, an anti inflammatory medication will settle the discomfort.

4. If thus is not a wisdom tooth, a biopsy will settle the diagnosis. No major problem is expected.

5. Upload a close up image of the area.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumit Bhatti 33 hours later
Hello Sir,

I have uploaded the image and i guess i can see a tooth erruption on the right hand corner of the image. Please let me know what exactly it is and how i can go about this ?

Thanks Much !!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Dental opinion.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. Yes, this looks like an un-erupted wisdom tooth.

2. Get a Dentist's opinion and dental X-rays done.

3. Kindly let me know the progress.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumit Bhatti 52 minutes later
Hello Sir


If i leave it as it is, is there a concern ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 26 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes, you can wait and watch.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. Yes, there is no harm in leaving it as it is and reviewing after some time.

2. Wishing you a speedy recovery.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Biopsy

doctor1 MD

my son was diagnosed with rhabdomayosarcoma in his right testicle in dec 2008. we was 5yrs old. it was stage 1 and had the testicle removed no...

doctor1 MD

what is the cause of brown stain in underwar coming out of the penis?

Is it dangerous? do you have to be alarmed? What should be done about it?It...

doctor1 MD

I have some circle type on both my hands....visited some skin specialists....they advised skin biopsy and the result for the same minimal...

doctor1 MD

hi i was by the ENT last week and their found a node in my right side the size 4,5 in my thyroid so there did a needle biopsy to see that it is...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
