question-icon

Is prolactin value of 42.9 ng/mlm a cause for concern?

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Nov 2015
Question: Is it abnormal for a women get Prolactine value as 42.9 ng/mlm
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes. It's high

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You are right.

It is abnormal to get this high level. Any value more than 30 is high and needs to be treated.

To my patients, I give tablet Catholic 0.5 mg once a week for 3 weeks to bring down these levels.

Let me know if you need anymore help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (11 minutes later)
Thankyou.. Will this cause any infertility problems? If yes, what kind of a problem and how serious is that?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Contact me anytime

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I am an infertility and IVF specialist who deals with such cases regularly.

Feel free to contact me anytime directly by pasting following link in your browser :
XXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3806 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is prolactin value of 42.9 ng/mlm a cause for concern?

Brief Answer: Yes. It's high Detailed Answer: Hi, You are right. It is abnormal to get this high level. Any value more than 30 is high and needs to be treated. To my patients, I give tablet Catholic 0.5 mg once a week for 3 weeks to bring down these levels. Let me know if you need anymore help. Regards