Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is progesterone level of 38 a cause for concern?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 20 Dec 2016 in Women's Health
Question: Hi I had a day 21 progesterone which has shown a level of 38. I am trying to conceive
My cycles vary between 27 and 30 days is this a good indication that I do ovulate?
Is there any chances I could be pregnant?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Normal value of progesterone

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
Day 21 progesterone of more than 30 nmol per litre is completely normal and is indicative that the ovulation has occurred.
Pregnancy cannot be determined by progesterone levels.
You need to wait for the periods, of delayed, then do a urine pregnancy test to confirm the diagnosis.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. REMY KOSHY
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 24 minutes later
I am really concerned that I may not be able to conceive.

I have had unprotected sex for 15 years but sex has not been regular like maybe only once a month. I have never been pregnant.

Me and my husband now want to try for a baby but I am 41. My GP has done some blood tests and sperm count and all is normal.

I have a mental block that I don't ovulate. I have used Clearblue fertility monitor for 2 months and have only ever had low and high days with no peak days.

My GP says forget all test strips and monitors and just have regular sex. I am overweight with a current BMI of 45. I am working on getting this down.

My cycles are 27 days to 31 days.

Do you think I can conceive naturally and how do I know I ovulate please?

How many times a week do you recommend intercourse and why does fertility monitor show no peak is it likely I don't ovulate or should I forget the monitor?

You don't see I am menopausal?

default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 2 minutes later
FSH 6.9 u/l
LH 2.0 u/l
oestradiol 179 pmol/l
Day 21 progesterone 38
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follicular monitoring should be done

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
You should have regular intercourse 3-4 times a week.
Fertility strips are not always accurate.
If you have a doubt regarding ovulation, then you should get a follicular monitoring done from day 9 of the periods by ultrasound to assess the ovulation.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 23 minutes later
Do you think I can conceive naturally though and the day 21 progesterone is a good indicator for ovulating x
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Various tests required

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
Successful conception depends upon ovulation, condition of the uterus, and patency of the fallopian tubes.
So, you should get follicular monitoring done and tubal patency checked by ultrasound or hysterosalpingography.
Day 21 progesterone is not an accurate marker of ovulation.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. REMY KOSHY
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Hysterosalpingography

doctor1 MD

There is immediate and satisfactory opacification of the uterine cavity showing smooth marginal outline and normal mucosal pattern. There are no...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I had patent fallopian tubes on both sides 6 years ago before I had my first son. Had another test recently at another clinic and result...

doctor1 MD

hi i am married two years back..... now i have problem like PCOD, irregular periods.... two days back i had undergone tube test... the result is...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had my HSG test on 14th June and today is 16th June. I still have bleeding and minor abdomen pain, is it normal? previously I had my...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am 25 years old. I have regular period. My endometrium measures 3.9 mm on cycle day 12. Endometrium cavity is empty. I have vitamin D...

doctor1 MD

My sister in law has got fertility check done as per recommendation of doctor. AMH value is 2.99 Ng/ml Refer the attached report of test on 31st...

doctor1 MD

HI Doctor, This is XXXX. Last year in Sept I had operated with ectopic pregnancy and they removed right tube. Now we are planning for pregnancy for...