• question-icon

    Is pregnancy possible while having Norethindrone minipills at various timings?

default
Posted on Sat, 12 Mar 2016 in Women's Health
Question: I have been on the XXXXXXX pill Norethindrone (Ortho Micronor) for 2 months and about a week. I have taken every pill at the same time every day as I have an alarm set on my phone. Well on Tuesday and Wednesday this week (it's Saturday) I was at work and was helping customers so those two days I was 1 1/2 hours late taking it...but yesterday and today I took it on time like normal. My husband and I haven't had sex in a couple weeks. But I wanted to ask if we did this weekend, am I safe? I do NOT want to get pregnant as we have a 5 month old. Also, is it safe to have sex around ovulation on this pill without worrying about pregnancy as long as I'm religious about taking it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
you can have sex safely

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query ,
A delay of 1.5 hrs is actually no delay at all and if you have been regular on the minipill since, then ovulation would not have occurred at all and hence you shall be protected. Another reason is that you never experienced any withdrawal bleed as well yet , having delayed the pills so rest assured that you are safe and can safely have sex with your husband.
regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar 7 minutes later
So taking 2 pills in a row 1.5 hours late will not make it less effective? Is it safe to have sex around ovulation on this pill?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
there is no ovulation on minipill

Detailed Answer:
Ortho Micronor is a progestin hormone. It works by suppressing ovulation, thickening cervical mucus to prevent sperm penetration, and altering the lining of the uterus. So there will not be any ovulation as long as you would be on this pill daily and hence there would be no menstruation as well. Ans as there is no ovulation there is no chance of pregnancy at all.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar 1 minute later
But I've had periods on it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
answered

Detailed Answer:
If you have been not taking it continuously and only for 21 days or 28 days at a stretch and then stopping it and again starting the fresh pack after you get your withdrawal bleed, then of course you would have, but during the cycle if you are taking the pack religiously daily, ovulation shall be prevented and you would still be pregnancy safe.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar 8 minutes later
I have not taken a break between pill packs. I have taken them continuously the whole 9 weeks I've been on them. I've had 2 periods and last month had spotting/breakthrough bleeding mid cycle. So your answers are a bit confusing.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
answered

Detailed Answer:
ideally if you have been taking a progesterone only pill daily without fail then oestrogenisation of the endometrium doesn't occur at all, but a possible delay in taking the pills can often cause a breakthrough bleeding in form of spotting. It is unlikely to be a normal period of 3-5 days as you used to have naturally before pregnancy.
Generally minimills are advised to women who have been breast feeding or who have been suffering from menorrhagia or women with thrombophilic state to avoid blood loss during menstrual heavy bleed.
With regards to contraception, it is again reiterated that you would be safe anyhow. If you still feel that you have ovulated then you should counter check and track it with a ovulation kit daily till it comes positive if you feel you are in the fertile period as of now.
I hope i have answered your query in detail,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar 9 minutes later
I am on it because I have Factor V Leiden. So I'm still confused as my periods were about the same as before. But as long as you say I'm safe, I guess that's all I need to know.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
answered

Detailed Answer:
It fine to be on progestin only pills due to thrombophilic state and should continue the same for protection. The menses are usually not seen if one is on continuous progestin pills but anyhow you would be safe as you are on them at present.
regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1656 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ortho micronor

doctor1 MD

I have been on Norethindrone ( Ortho Micronor )for 2 1/2 months and take it religiously. I'm on it because I have Factor V Leiden . But it concerns...

doctor1 MD

Hello I am on the birth control Ortho Micronor tablet and I am getting sharp sudden pains in the lower left part of my stomach. I don't know if it...

doctor1 MD

I have been on the mini pill Ortho Micronor since 2008 and stopped taking it a week ago. While I was on the pill i had a normal period cycle with...

doctor1 MD

I am looking for information about Qlaira birth control pills. I was previously on Loestrin Fe 1/20 for several years with no problems at all. Then...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sameer Kumar
  • Q - Is pregnancy possible without ovulation?

  • Q - Is pregnancy possible due to sex on 8th day from menstruation?

  • Q - At what age does a girl start to ovulate ?

  • Q - Is chemical hair straightening safe for a breast feeding woman?

  • Q - Can i have abdominal hysterectomy despite having IBS?

  • Q - What causes discomfort and pain in pelvic region?

  • Q - How to determine the expected date of delivery using last menstrual period?

  • Q - What does my ultrasound report suggest?

  • Q - Suggest treatment of pelvic inflammatory disease

  • Q - Suggest treatment for Rubella infection

backtotop2