question-icon

Is pregnancy possible through protected sex?

default
Posted on Mon, 11 May 2015
Question: Hi I am a little worried but I am not sure if I am just being paranoid. On April 15 I had sex. We used a condom and everything was fine. The next day we had sex again and the condom did not break but right after the guy told me he saw something white on the upper surface and he was not sure what it was. I then went to a pharmacy 4 hours later and bought and took an emergency contraceptive.

About 4 days ago I went to the bathroom , wiped and saw a light brown discharge on the tissue. I wiped again and even less came on the tissue the second time. I thought it was my period but it stayed light and for another day every time I wiped I saw the same light brown discharge on the tissue but I didn't get any heavier. After 2 days it completely stopped. He fingered me last night and this morning I wiped and there was no discharge. By 5pm I went to the bathroom and wiped and there was a brighter more red blood on the tissue. I wiped again and I saw less but still brighter red blood on the tisdue. I thought this was my period so I put a pad on and went home. By the time I got home I took a nap and woke up a few minutes ago. I went to check the pad and there is nothing on it. No blood at all. Im scared because I don't know if this is implantation bleeding , or if the emergency contraceptive is making my period lighter and weird or if the guy possible scratched me while he was fingering me. Do you think I am pregnant?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra (58 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Quite low chance of pregnancy. Withdrawal effect of pill.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

Protected sex with condom is relatively SAFE if there is NO break or leakage and using emergency pill after 4 hrs will give more than 95% extra protection against unwanted pregnancy. Here, chance of pregnancy is quite LOW.

Light brown or red bloody discharge is mostly due to withdrawal effect of the pill. It is quite common and physiological phenomena. Most women get this type of bleeding.

I suggest you to await for upcoming period and if it is delayed more than 1 week, you should undergo one home pregnancy test to clear doubt.

Hope, it helps for your information. Practice safe sex in future. Kindly, close the discussion if you don't have any other query. Good luck.

Regards,
Dr S Patra

For future query, you can directly approach me through

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OB & GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4048 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is pregnancy possible through protected sex?

Brief Answer: Quite low chance of pregnancy. Withdrawal effect of pill. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. Protected sex with condom is relatively SAFE if there is NO break or leakage and using emergency pill after 4 hrs will give more than 95% extra protection against unwanted pregnancy. Here, chance of pregnancy is quite LOW. Light brown or red bloody discharge is mostly due to withdrawal effect of the pill. It is quite common and physiological phenomena. Most women get this type of bleeding. I suggest you to await for upcoming period and if it is delayed more than 1 week, you should undergo one home pregnancy test to clear doubt. Hope, it helps for your information. Practice safe sex in future. Kindly, close the discussion if you don't have any other query. Good luck. Regards, Dr S Patra For future query, you can directly approach me through http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326