question-icon

Is pregnancy possible despite taking Postinor pill?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Dec 2015
Question: Panicked and took prostinor had not had penetrative Sex after taking However experienced cramping and sporting my period took a month to return but during that time to now I noticed I would feel like a rou d ball in my lower abdominal I'm unsure what this might be and how to react. In addition I started having sex a couple weeks ago but did not experience any unusual pains so I don't know .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (48 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are not pregnant

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for your query.

I have read you query and I understand your concerns about possibility of pregnancy.

Following is my reply:

1) You are unlikely to be pregnant.

2) You are likely to be suffering from gastritis .

3) Please take an antacid available over the counter and see if it reduces your symptoms.

I hope I answered you query and addressed your concerns.


Regards,
Dr. Soumya
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya (8 hours later)
Went to the local doctor who diagnosed polycyclic ovaries and fibroid intramural 9.4*8.1*8.6 and subzero usual in anterior uterine fundus at 2.6*1.8 what in your opinion are my options.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Fibroid seems to be the reason for pain

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Fibroid seems to be pretty big. This needs to be removed by laparoscopy surgery ( myomectomy).

These fibroid seem to be the possible reason for the pain.

Let me know if you need anymore help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya (8 hours later)
Once I take the surgery would my body return to regular functioning.how how would it affect my ability to exercise sexual functionality and ability to conceive. And does polycyclic ovaries prevent you from having babies and what can be done to correct this
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Myomectomy will help in conceiving

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Polycystic ovaries (PCO) are going to be with you. This cannot be cured. This is not a disease and women do conceive with PCO. It's bit a great problem.

After Laparoscopic Myomectomy, you need 3 months rest without heavy exercise. Walking can be done. You can resume sex after a month. You can try for pregnancy after 3 months. Removal of fibroid will help you in conceiving.

Let me know if you need anymore help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Soumya

OBGYN

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3085 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is pregnancy possible despite taking Postinor pill?

Brief Answer: You are not pregnant Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for your query. I have read you query and I understand your concerns about possibility of pregnancy. Following is my reply: 1) You are unlikely to be pregnant. 2) You are likely to be suffering from gastritis . 3) Please take an antacid available over the counter and see if it reduces your symptoms. I hope I answered you query and addressed your concerns. Let me know if you wish to ask any further questions. I will be glad to help you. Regards, Dr. Soumya