Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is pregnancy possible despite taking Postinor-2?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13734 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 24 Aug 2016 in Women's Health
Question: i had unprotected sex on Saturday then i took postinor 2 on Tuesday, this was within the 72 hours time frame, then after taking my second pill i had unprotected sex again that same day after taking the pill within less than an hour but my boyfriend ejaculated inside me, can i get pregnant?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Chances of pregnancy are less than 5%.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
If you have taken Postinor 2 within 72 hours of having an unprotected sex then the chances of pregnancy are less than 5%. The repeat sex that you had within one hour of taking the pill is not likely to cause pregnancy. After taking Postinor 2, you are considered safe against pregnancy for next 24 hours.
It is best to wait for your next periods. These may be delayed by a week due to the effect of the pill. In case the delay ios more than a week then do a urine test to rule out pregnancy.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 8 minutes later
Ok doc thank you so much, my boyfriend and i are very sexually active so id like to know when is considered as my safe period? i have an irregular cycle but for about two month now close to three months my cycle has been regular.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Use oral pills.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
There is no absolutely safe period during which pregnancy can be ruled out 100%. It is best to use a regular contraceptive like oral pills to avoid pregnancy.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 hours later
Ok doc so when i take these contraceptive pills/ birth control, suppose i want to stop taking them after a while, when would be the best time to get off the pills since i would be sexually active.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Do take pills till you want to avoid pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
If you want to conceive then you can stop taking the pills. Till then do continue taking the pills. Do stop taking the pills after completing a packet.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Oral pills

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor I am better from the uti. Now i hace a vaginal yeast infection. My gynocologist to me to insert Lomexin 600 once and to use cortisone...

doctor1 MD

Why is depo shot not effective after abortion? I thought it cant be reverse while the 12 weeks.

doctor1 MD

I have been nauseous and had terrible headaches for the past week. I stopped taking birth control a few weeks ago and didn't have any side effects...

doctor1 MD

I have just gone off of my birth control pills and had a period that lasted about 3 days and then about 2 days after that i ve started to have all...